How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Criminal Attorney Your Own Question

Criminal Attorney
Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 538
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Criminal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if you were arrested by a male officer, you are a female.

Resolved Question:

What if you were arrested by a male officer, you are a female. As soon as you get to the jail, you are told to take your clothes off in front of about three other mail officers, and I mean all of your clothes". Not only that you are placed naked on the mens side of the jail, where all of the inmates proceed to bark, and whistle at you while beating the railings of there sell. Your are left there for more than 10 minutes, you are on your cycle and blood is all in the middle of your thighs while you are standing there naked and the officers too are making sexual derrogatory comments as well. Long story short, you don't see a female officer until the next day, right before you bail out?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 4 years ago.

Good Afternoon,

 

Thanks for choosing Just Answer.

 

Without knowing all the facts, it sounds like you were treated improperly. There may not be anything you can do over being arrested and booked by male officers, but making you stand naked where other prisoners can see you, making sexual remarks, and leaving you standing naked for over ten minutes is definitely wrong. I would contact a local attorney to discuss a potential case against the police for sexual harassment and cruel and unusual punishment. Find an attorney that offers free consultations, and they will be able to tell you within a few minutes if the case is worth pursuing.

 

Such treatment may be grounds for a civil suit, but will not have any bearing on the outcome of your criminal case.

 

I hope this information has been helpful. If you need further assistance please let me know.

 

Thanks.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is a sexual harassment law suit part of a civil suit or are they two seperate law suits. Does a civil suit include sexual harassment and cruel and unusual punishment all in one, or are they all seperate suits
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
These lawsuits are both civil suits and could be included in the same lawsuit.
Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 538
Experience: Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
Criminal Attorney and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.