How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Advocate4You Your Own Question
Advocate4You, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 115
Experience:  Educational background and experience in Criminal Justice, work experience in defense & prosecution.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Advocate4You is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it possible for a chronic cocaine user to pass a hair folcle

Customer Question

Is it possible for a chronic cocaine user to pass a hair folcle test?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Advocate4You replied 7 years ago.
That depends. Drugs typically remain in the hair for a period of about 90 days depending on your hair growth cycle, so hair growth cycle may be a factor. A hair follicle test will measure the amount of metabolites or molecules in your blood, which later become present in your hair strands. However, there are products that claim to remove these chemicals. Some people have tried to circumvent hair follicle analysis by shaving their heads, however, hair from any part of the body may be tested and the accuracy of these tests has been deemed relatively high.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
My son-in law passed his hair folicle drug test and my daughter knows he is a chronic user. We are baffled. Any suggestions as to how this happened? A 7 year old and a 5 year old are possibly in danger if he is given joint custody.
Expert:  Advocate4You replied 7 years ago.

It is highly unlikely, but not impossible for this to happen. The test results may be related to how quickly one's hair grows and/or the use of a product that removes the chemicals from the hair that the drug test measures. There are also methods of detoxing the body or dyes that can be put in the hair that have been rumored to influence the drug test results. Often when there is a question as the test results, alternate methods are used to confirm the results. If you have concerns about the safety of children, perhaps this should be presented to the court so that an investigation or monitoring can take place. There may be other methods of proving drug use. Are there witnesses to this behavior or other evidence to present that would support that he is dangerous (e.g. weapons, drug paraphernalia, violent tendencies, etc.)? I hope this helps.

Advocate4You and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you for your help.
Expert:  Advocate4You replied 7 years ago.
You're welcome

Related Criminal Law Questions