How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Bappelman Your Own Question

Bappelman
Bappelman, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience:  Former Public Defender, Founder and Criminal Defense Attorney at Appelman Criminal Defense LLC.
11079390
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Bappelman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can I change my plead from guilty to not guilty due to miss

Resolved Question:

can I change my plead from guilty to not guilty due to miss representation
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Bappelman replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

It really depends on where you are currently at in the legal process.

If you have not yet plead Guilty to the judge and been sentenced then you probably still can change your plea to Not Guilty.

If you have already plead Guilty and been sentenced, then you must file an Appeal. There are time limits for filing an appeal, normally within about 30 days from when you were sentenced.

In your appeal you need to list every reason you have for asking the court to overturn your plea and let you now plead Not Guilty. You said that you feel that something was misrepresented to you, and that this misrepresentation caused you to plead guilty? Make sure that you include every tiny detail about that misrepresentation: who said it, what you thought it meant, how it made you decide to plead Guilty, and how exactly is was misleading you.

This appeal must be in writing and given to the court as well as the prosecutor who had your case originally.

I would suggest that you get a lawyer to help you with this. If your lawyer was the one who misrepresented to you, then you need to hire a new lawyer to help you with this appeal.

Good Luck!
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I dont think you understand my question I pleaded guilty but I havent been sentensed the judge give my lawywer a diffrent court date because he felt that he wasent during what was best for me so, can i file a motion to supress my guilty plead due to miss representation
Expert:  Bappelman replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the reply.

So you have already plead Guilty, but the judge put off your sentencing until a new date in the future. And you believe that the judge does not think that your lawyer is doing a proper job defending you. Is that correct?

If you have already plead Guilty, but have not yet been sentenced, it may be possible for you to request to the judge that you "Withdraw" your Guilty plea, and to enter a new plea of Not Guilty.

This all depends on if the judge "Found you Guilty and accepted your Guilty plea" at the time you plead Guilty. Some judges will make this finding when you plead, other judges will hold off on this until the actual sentencing date.

So, if the judge did not yet find you Guilty, you should still be able to request to withdraw your Guilty plea and to enter a new plea of Not Guilty.

If he already Found you Guilty, then you would have to go through the appeals process that I spoke about before.

I hope that this better answers your question.

Bappelman, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 313
Experience: Former Public Defender, Founder and Criminal Defense Attorney at Appelman Criminal Defense LLC.
Bappelman and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.