How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD Your Own Question

JD
JD, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years of practice in litigation including 10 years as a state prosecutor
1969057
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do the miranda rights exist prior to a police interrogation

Resolved Question:

A friend's 18 yr old son may have been involved with a prank in his neighborhood. The police were called and interrogated the 18 yr old boy who lives at home without first advising the boy of his miranda rights. They used scare tactics indicating that he would be charged with a felony if he did not cooperate and they further coerced him to confess to even more severe pranks - misdemeanor level. He ended up confessing and signing his written confession.

Shouldn't this be ruled inadmissable via coercion.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JD replied 5 years ago.

It sounds like a Miranda violation, however there are several factors that courts consider when making this determination. Basically, anyone who is subjected to a custodial interrogation must be advised of their Miranda rights in order for any subsequent statement to be considered voluntary. Any violation of this rule renders the statement involuntarily provided and therefore inadmissible. To determine if Miranda applies you must look at the totality of the circumstances surrounding the police questioning... not all police questioning is considered custodial.

 

Common sense factors are used to determine whether or not a reasonable person would feel free to leave during the police questioning. Casual questions on the side of the road would likely be non custodial. Questions where a defendant drives himself to the station and comes in... the doors are unlocked and he is advised that he is free to leave at any time can also be considered non custodial, however as the police presence and restriction of movement increase the voluntariness decreases. Obviously if someone is not free to leave, surrounded by police and being threatened with serious felony charges if they do not talk... they are most likely in a custodial interrogation and subject to the Miranda warnings.

 

The state has the burden of showing that any statement given in this situation was freely, knowingly and voluntarily given... in other words they must prove they advised him of his Miranda warnings and that he waived them. Failure to meet this burden should (upon motion from his attorney) render the confessions inadmissible.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
As I understand the situation, there was a detective (plain clothed) and a patrol officer (in full police gear). The boy was literally surrounded by both as the interrogation took place. The detective was very aggressive in his questioning - and countered the boy's answers with more aggressive tone and suggested higher level criminal action responses.

The boy was subsequently charged with a misdemeanor based upon the confession. The boy's name, address, and details from the "police complaint warrant" were in the regional paper the next day. Isn't this a little more than allowed in the freedom of info act?
Expert:  JD replied 5 years ago.

The boy being outnumbered by law enforcement coupled with the aggressive style could be enough to trigger Miranda. Other factors would also be considered (environment, location, was he handcuffed, was he told he could leave, were others present, etc). I have seen cases around the country where unwarranted threats of prosecution could invalidate voluntariness of a statement (even without a Miranda violation) so both issues need to be evaluated. If the law enforcement statements were true then it would not likely trigger the second review.

 

Once a criminal warrant or indictment is served a court record is formed. That court record and any proceeding on that court record is generally open to the public. While there are ethical restrictions on the police and particularly the prosecutors in their efforts toward pretrial publicity, virtually any inquisitive reporter can gather mounds of information and print it freely.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Could you expound on your last sentence in the main paragraph? I am not sure I understand what you were saying here. thx

"If the law enforcement statements were true then it would not likely trigger the second review"
Expert:  JD replied 5 years ago.

I'm referring to the threat of felony prosecution.

 

Courts have generally held that if that threat is really more of an explanation of consequences and not a fictional scare tactic then it will often not rise to the level of coercion. However, if the police are simply using the suspect's ignorance of the law against him as a tactic to elicit a confession then it can rise to the level of being coercive. Again, there are two inquiries here... first there is the Miranda violation and then second there is the issue of using these potential felony charges as a scare tactic.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

JD, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years of practice in litigation including 10 years as a state prosecutor
JD and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.