How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 35342
Experience:  30 years legal experience
15277592
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Were in Denton County, Texas. My son was cited for Consumption

Resolved Question:

We're in Denton County, Texas. My son was cited for Consumption by Minor. He was at a party and the police showed up. THey detained most of the kids (many just fled). They gave the kids breathalizer and confirmed my son was drinking.

- can they give a breathalizer (it was at a friend's house)
- he's on probation for a minor traffic offense; will this limit our options? make it more difficult?
- do we really need an attorney for this?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.
Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

The police can lawfully use a breathalyser on a minor who they suspect of alcohol consumption, yes.

With all respect intended, minor traffic offenses are usually dealt with by a fine and perhaps the taking of a driver's safety class, and not with probation. Probation usually indicates something a bit more serious.

Probation typically requires that the individual abide by all the laws during the probationary period. Violation of another law while on probation can result in probation being revoked and the original sentence enforced.

Underage drinking is usually dealt wit a fine and perhaps some community service. However, as your son is presently on probation, this is a situation where he likely needs an attorney to assist him.

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,

Doug

LawTalk and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you