How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 34913
Experience:  30 years legal experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I detained for 484(a)pc petty theft in california. What can

Resolved Question:

I detained for 484(a)pc petty theft in california.
What can be to me?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

Under California law, the following is the penalty you will face if convicted of PC 484(a):

490.5. (a) Upon a first conviction for petty theft involving

merchandise taken from a merchant's premises or a book or other

library materials taken from a library facility, a person shall be

punished by a mandatory fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50) and

not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each such violation;

and may also be punished by imprisonment in the county jail, not

exceeding six months, or both such fine and imprisonment.

(d) In lieu of the fines prescribed by subdivision (a), any person

may be required to perform public services designated by the court,

provided that in no event shall any such person be required to

perform less than the number of hours of such public service

necessary to satisfy the fine assessed by the court as provided by

subdivision (a) at the minimum wage prevailing in the state at the

time of sentencing.

In adition to the criminal penalties, you may find that the store will make a civil claim against you as well

I wish you well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist
you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit
for having assisted you.

Best regards,


LawTalk and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions