How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8092
Experience:  Since 1983
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a Indiana Prison is locked down can the prison refuse the

Customer Question

If a Indiana Prison is locked down can the prison refuse the inmates visits from their attorneys?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
I have not found a clear yes or no answer but my opinion is No. The prisoner and the attorney have the right to speak with each other. The prison is interfering with the right to counsel by preventing the lawyers from meeting their clients. And interfering with the rights of the lawyers to practice their profession.
See Keker v. Procunier, 398 F.Supp. 756.

Attorneys brought civil rights action against officials of state correctional system alleging that certain prison practices interfered with their right to practice their profession. On defendants' motion to dismiss, the District Court, MacBride, Chief Judge, held that prison practices requiring attorneys to meet with their client in hot interview room separated by a glass partition, communicate via telephone and be subject to continual surveillance by guard constituted an interference with their right to practice their profession; that attorneys had standing to allege that such practices violated their client's Sixth Amendment right; that such practices did not constitute cruel and unusual punishment; and that complaint which alleged that acts of state officials were malicious, intentional and deliberate was sufficient to state claim for punitive damages.


The prison can make reasonable rules for security, but cannot punish inmates by depriving them of the right to meet their attorneys. Obviously no visits would be allowed during a prison riot.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 8092
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer, and for the bonus. I found my other file on this:

"[A] lawyer has standing to challenge any act which interferes with his professional obligation to his client." Keker v. Procunier (E.D.Cal., 1975) 398 F.Supp. 756, 760.
In the case of In re Gallagher on behalf of Qualls (1943) 58 Cal.App.2d 330, it was held proper for an attorney to file a petition for writ of habeas corpus in his own name in order to obtain an opportunity for private consultation with his client.

Counsel has a right of private consultation with his client. In re Snyder (1923) 62 Cal.App. 697. That right can be enforceId by a writ proceeding brought in the name of the attorney. Cornell v. Superior Court (1959) 52 Cal.2d 99

IC 34-25.5-1-1
Persons entitled to writ
Sec. 1. Every person whose liberty is restrained, under any
pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire
into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
restraint if the restraint is illegal.
From http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title34/ar25.5/ch1.pdf
Is very similar to California Penal Code

1473. (a) Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his
liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas
corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.

The point is that the lawyer is being deprived of liberty under some pretense, and may be able to file a habeas petition in his own right.
I know the feds generally do not allow habeas petitions by anyone who is not in custody and many States follow that rule. But apparently Indiana follows the common law, as does California.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.