How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 34884
Experience:  30 years legal experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 17 yr old son was charged with Aggravated Sexual Assualt.

Customer Question

My 17 yr old son was charged with Aggravated Sexual Assualt. The girl was 14. What is the penalty?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.
Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of your dilemma.

What state were the criminal charges brought in?

I’ll put forth my best effort in assisting you. When you are able to respond to my request for clarification of your situation, I’ll be able to assist you. In the meantime I would ask that you please stay on-line, just in case I need additional clarification from you regarding the factual circumstances relating to your question. Thank you for allowing me to help.


Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.

Good afternoon,

Based on your son's age he may well be charged and tried as an adult.

Under Texas law the following are possible consequences if he pleads to, or is convicted of, aggravated sexual assault:

a) Confinement in prison for life or a term from 5 to 99 years in prison; AND
b) An optional fine not to exceed $10,000

A citizen accused of a first degree felony in Texas MAY be eligible for community supervision probation. If a person is eligible for probation, he or she may be place on probation instead of imprisoned for:
a) Up to 10 years of deferred adjudication community supervision; OR
b) From 5 to 10 years of post conviction community supervision; AND
c) Up to 180 days in county jail as a condition of probation.

It is critical that you son have the very best representation he can in this matter.

I wish you and your family well.

Thank you very much for having allowed me to assist you. It would be greatly appreciated if you would click the green Accept icon so that I can receive credit for having assisted you.

Best regards,


Expert:  LawTalk replied 7 years ago.

Good afternoon,

If I can help you with anything else, please feel free to ask me.

Best regards,


Related Criminal Law Questions