How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17182
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son just turned 19, he is charged with possession of 27.1

Resolved Question:

My son just turned 19, he is charged with possession of 27.1 grams of marijuana and drug pariphanalia. We have posponed his court date for now, he is clueless and so are we. What do we need to to? Personally I would like to see him in a program for drug and alcohol abuse, and some kind of scare tactic to change his path, would like to of course to avoid a criminal record. He has a great job with a great future, a heart of gold, but a nack for bad choices. He has no prior legal issues but a couple of unpaid tickets. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Sandy
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer

The first thing he should do, if he hasn't already done so, is obtain representation by a criminal law attorney. From the facts you provided, he may not qualify for a public defender based on his earnings so he should find a local criminal law attorney and talk to him about his options. Usually with a first offense a court is willing to defer prosecution if the defendant agrees to go into a drug counseling program or other intervention program, along with maybe community service. Under these arrangements, as long as your son follows the diversion program requirements, then the state will end up not prosecuting him and the charges will be dropped. Having said that, I see that you say he has a couple of unpaid tickets. If those are for parking no big deal, if for moving violations, they might present a small hurdle to convince the state and the judge that he is going to comply with a diversion program. My best advice is to spend the money to have a local attorney handle his case, since they know the prosecutors and the judges and can deal with both.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17182
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Is is improper for me to request a private council with the judge? I have been concerned about his substince abuse for some time (his father is a recovering alcoholic) I know that with some help he can turn this around. He has been with the same company since he was 16 years old as a registered apprentice and is now starting his second year as a full apprentice. His future is bright, he's smart, and can be very focused when not under the influence. Don't get me wrong I want him to have a hard lesson, but not a criminal record at this young age.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Hello again,

Yes, it would be improper, since your son is an adult. This is between him and the court. If he wants you to, you may be allowed to speak on his behalf if the prosecution continues without diversion, otherwise you cannot make a statement to the judge, especially an ex parte statement.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.