How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY FIANCEE IS CURRENLY IN JAIL DUE TO THE FACT THAT HE HAD

Resolved Question:

MY FIANCEE IS CURRENLY IN JAIL DUE TO THE FACT THAT HE HAD TO GO TO PAROLE AND NO ONE WAS ABLE TO DRIVE HIM. SO HE DROVE HIS SELF AND SOMEONE TOLD ON HIM. AND HE GOT LOOKED UP. WHATS THE WORST THING THAT COULD HAPPEN TO HIM?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello and thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance as I answer your question.

 

  1. I am a licensed attorney, and I will be glad to try and answer your question. I hope that the following information will be helpful to you, but please just write back if you have any follow-up questions or need clarification on anything after reviewing the following information. I would be glad to interact with you further if needed after you click "Accept" to process my answer. I am sorry for your circumstances, and I hope that everything gets resolved appropriately for your boyfriend in this matter.
  2. The worst case scenario is that his parole will be revoked and he will serve out the sentence which was initially suspended. In other words, say (just by way of example), he was sentenced to five years for robbery but was allowed to remain in the community on parole. If his parole is revoked, he could face having to now serve those five years as if he had never been granted parole. However, this would require two things -- his parole officer would have to "violate him" (file a motion to revoke) and the Court would have to agree to it.

 

I hope that this information has been helpful to you. If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

 

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

 

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
THIS IS HIS FIRST VIOLATION AND HE HAS BEEN IN GOOD STANDINGS WITH PAROLE THUS FAR THEY WONT JUST REINSTATE HIS PAROLE AND LET HIM COME HOME. HE IS THE ONLY FAMILY THAT I HAVE AND IM UP FOR BACK SURGERY SEPTEMBER 3RD OF THIS YEAR I NEED HIS HELP AND SUPPORT
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

Thanks for writing back -- good to hear from you. I will be glad to comment further.

 

I can absolutely sympathize with your situation. I wish that I could make a firm guarantee, but the truth of the matter is that it just does not work like that, unfortunately. Rather, the outcome lies within the discretion of the Court. His parole could well be reinstated, but there is simply no way to make that prediction. Only his parole officer and the Court have any say over that outcome. I wish things were different, but sorry to say this is the state of things.

 

I hope this information is of some additional help and that all of this works out properly.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
WILL I BE ABLE TO GO TO HIS HEARING? WOULD HE NEED A LAWYER AND IF SO HOW MUCH WOULD IT COST?
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 5 years ago.

Hello again,

 

Yes, you can attend his revocation hearing. Yes, he definitely needs a lawyer. At his first appearance in Court, he should request the appointment of counsel. That would cost him nothing provided he met the financial eligibility requirements. To retain private counsel would probably start at roughly $1,500 up to $5,000 or more. Some attorneys will handle these proceedings for a flat fee, whereas others still use traditional hourly billing (which is generally more expensive in the long run).

 

I shall be signing off for the night but will make sure to check for any updated posts from you once I return to this online forum. Once you click "Accept" for processing, I would be glad to engage with you further if needed.

 

Take care and thanks again for choosing JustAnswer®!

 

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow
Attorney and Counselor at Law
710 Satisfied Customers
Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.