How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Criminal Attorney Your Own Question

Criminal Attorney
Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 540
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
19783463
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Criminal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a sample letter asking a judge for leniency when sentencing

Resolved Question:

I need a sample letter asking a judge for leniency when sentencing my fiances son. He currently is in a correctional facility waiting his sentence for drug charges. He is only 27 years old and had just getting ready to get engaged when he was busted. His mother is sick, on her second fight with cancer, so we are not sure how long she will have if she can fight the battle this time around. I believe he can be sentence to 7 1/2 to life.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Criminal Attorney replied 5 years ago.

Good Evening,

 

Thanks for choosing Just Answer.

 

Writing a letter to a judge can help the judge in deciding a sentence. I do not have a sample letter however. The reason being that a heartfelt letter is more effective than a formulaic one that is based upon a sample. However, I will try to walk you through it so you get the help you need, while keeping the letter heart felt and genuine.

 

Date the letter

 

Make a reference to the case number XXXXX at least who you are writing for--for example RE: John Doe

 

Address the judge by his title and last name--for example Dear Judge Smith,

 

Explain who you are writing on behalf of--I am writing on behalf of John Doe, my daughter's fiancee.

 

Explain who you are--I am XXXXX XXXXX, XXXXX Doe has dated my daughter for ___ years and over that time I have got to know John really well.

 

Provide examples of how John is a good person--babysits, helps with charities, etc.

 

Explain why there should be leniency--His motther is sick, he was to get married, it is his first offense, etc.

 

Respectfully XXXXX XXXXX judge to consider all these factors when determining the sentence.

 

DO NOT MAKE EXCUSES. DO NOT CLAIM HE IS INNOCENT (unless he is). DO NOT BLAME OTHERS FOR HIS PROBLEMS. If there are reasons why he did what he did that would mitigate the crime, explain those, but no judge likes to here a person blame everyone else or claim there is no responsibility on the part of the convicted person.

 

Close repsectfully, and encourage others to write letters on his behalf as well.

 

I hope this has been helpful. Let me know if you need more information.

 

Thanks.

Criminal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 540
Experience: Practicing Attorney with experience in criminal law
Criminal Attorney and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.