How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to write a letter to the judge for a bail reduction

Customer Question

I need to write a letter to the judge for a bail reduction hearing for my 16 year old son. He is accused of two felonies and is being charged as an adult .   He has spent three weeks in a juvenile facility and six weeks in the juvenile section of the county jail.

We have set up GED training, individual and family counseling, substance abuse and anger management counseling. Also have a juvenile program that has self esteem classes and job training . I was laid off and will be in the home night and day.

We don't yet know what kind of time he is looking at if found guilty but want to help prepare him for whatever may happen and get him back on the right track. He is very remorseful (aren't they all though) and he feels that his life is over.

I have the correct format to address the judge, need help with the
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Hello -

Thank you for contacting JustAnswer.

I believe your question was cut off. Could you please repost after "need help with the...."
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Need help with the wording and content. The state is Florida.
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
I have another question. Is your lawyer drafting the Motion itself, and asking you to write a letter to help convince the judge?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Motion is done. Need help convincing the judge. Our son was a very good kid until he started high school (last year). Before high school he attended a very small, strict, structured public charter school where he did very well. Got caught him with a rough crowd in high school and began making stupid decisions.
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

I'm glad to hear the motion is done. Unfortunately I am not going to be able to write the letter for you. This is one of those things that must come from the heart. Your specific wording is not going to matter, as long as you get it across to the judge that your son is a good kid and the bail should be dropped so he can get out of jail.

I can give you some pointers though. Does your son have a criminal history? If not, stress the fact that he does not have one and that this is his first run-in with the law.

The main point is going to be stressing that he is remorseful and that if he is able to get out of jail, he can begin to attend the classes and programs that you have set up for him. List them for the judge and explain that they will begin as soon as he gets out of jail. If he is going to be attending church if he gets out, mention that as well.

You can also stress the length he has alread been jailed. 9 weeks is quite a while to be locked up at 16 years old. I would also mention the fact that you are laid off and will be able to provide 24/7 care for him since you will be at the home. Don't make excuses for him, just stick to why you think bail should be reduced.

I hope this helps a little. Please let me know if you need anything else.

Michael J, Esq.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.