How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question

Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15965
Experience:  Criminal law experience in both JAG and the civilian sector.
20011183
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My I had possession of drugs on me in NV. it a misdmeneanor

Resolved Question:

My ? I had possession of drugs on me in NV. it a misdmeneanor .. how can i be able to make this dissaper. my 1st crime .. i live in CA ...
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Your best bet is to hire a local defense attorney who can help you. They know the people and have the best possibility of making this "go away." Certainly, cooperating with the prosecutor (under the direction of the defense attorney) is the best course, because the prosecutor decides (within reason) how you are charged and what bargains will be made.

If you've already been charged or end up charged the soonest you can get your record expunged is three years under the Nevada statute. Nevada Revised Statute 179.245.

If you manage to get the charges dropped or dismissed then you can have the records sealed shortly following the final disposition of the case. Nev. Rev. Stat. 179.255

Nevada Rev. Stat. 179.245
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
yes you did i was hopeing there would have been a way i could have rep. my self so i dont have to pay them 5K to start plus a fine... for some stuff that was planted on me..
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Representing yourself in that type of situation is always dangerous because it is often the relationships between attorneys that get this sort of thing taken care of.

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Representing yourself in that type of situation is always dangerous because it is often the relationships between attorneys that get this sort of thing taken care of.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

do you know any one in tahoe NV that you can recomend

Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 5 years ago.
Regrettably I do not know any attorneys in NV that I can recommend.

One option is to contact that NV state bar association and ask for local defense attorneys. You can then cross check those attorneys against their rating at Martindale.com.

That cite peer rates attorneys. Attorneys without ratings are not necessarily bad, perhaps simply new. In your case, you most likely want a well connected defense attorney with the potential to pull some strings and cash in some favors. Look for AV or BV rated defense attorneys in that area. (You can also simply conduct a search in that area on the Martindale site.)
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15965
Experience: Criminal law experience in both JAG and the civilian sector.
Allen M., Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
15965 Satisfied Customers
Criminal law experience in both JAG and the civilian sector.