How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttySince1978 Your Own Question

AttySince1978
AttySince1978, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience:  Attorney since 1978, former Judge Pro Tem, former S.F. Police Officer
12441927
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttySince1978 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello... I have a question regarding my husband who was just

Resolved Question:

Hello... I have a question regarding my husband who was just recently released from prison. When released he was assigned a certain parole officer that although was strict he was still fair. Yesterday he was adivsed that he had a new parole officer by the new parole officer and the parole officers first statement was "It is my mission in life to take your a$$ back to jail". he contact his parole officer today to see if he could cross county lines to apply for a job and the response he received was if the job requires him to go to certain locations then he would take him back to jail. He was also informed that he couldn't go to the park to play basketball, however this was never an issue with his previous parole officer. My question to you is there anyway he can appeal to get a new parole officer or is there anything that he can do? Please feel free to contact me at my personal email addressXXX@XXXXXX.XXX or reply to this post.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttySince1978 replied 5 years ago.
Firstly, please be advised that your personal email address has been removed by JustAnswer since we experts are not allowed to contact you in any way other than this company JustAnswer.

Normally a parolee is not allowed to change parole officers unless there are extenuating circumstances. A change could be requested if the parole officer is related to the victim's family or the parolee has been physically and emotionally abused by the officer. However, abuse is always difficult to prove unless there are witnesses.

If your husband has extenuating problems with his parole officer than he can request a change. I have provided you with some examples, and as you can see, there must be serious problems connected between your husband and his current parole officer.
I suggest that you do not make the request for change unless you can prove beyond a doubt that his parole officer has been mentally abusing your husband far beyond what is normal and acceptable under the circumstances.

If your husband makes a change request and is denied than the parole officer will probably be unmerciful towards him. So, your husband must make sure that the problem he is having with his parole officer outweighs and justifies the risk that he will be taking to have him replaced.

I know that you will find my answer helpful. Click ACCEPT so that I can be paid pursuant to your agreement with JustAnswer. I will not receive any credit for my work unless you accept my answer. Also, a very small bonus is appreciated but not required.
Thank you and good luck.
AttySince1978, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience: Attorney since 1978, former Judge Pro Tem, former S.F. Police Officer
AttySince1978 and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jim Reilly replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer welcome to JustAnswer and thanks for asking for me. However, I was away from my computer until just a few minutes ago, so just now saw your request and the fact that AttySince1978 stepped in to answer the question in my absence.

I agree with the answer that you received, particularly the part about the risk of making a request for a change in his parole officer, which if denied is likely to provoke even harsher treatment.

Even though I am not asking for any additional information, I will post this an an info request so that you are not prompted to accept it as an answer.

Thanks again for asking your question here on JustAnswer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.