How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17356
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

was threaten to take some herion in to facility. gave it up

Resolved Question:

was threaten to take some herion in to facility. gave it up when asked. was charged with trafficing drugs, herion; conspircey to distribute; taking contraband to prison.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
Hi,. What state did this happen in, and what is your question?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi. This happen in the state of New Mexico. I was threaten that my fiance was going to be hurt if i did not comply. i was very upset, so when i was approached and asked i gave it up. they told me that they had heard about it on the phone and had police officers there. that if i did not comply that they would obtain a cavity search warrant. i was so frighten and upset that i gave it up. the facility detained me until the officers showed up. they had lied the officers weren't there. i was handcuffed and taken away. miranda rights were not read to me until about an hour and a half later. the drugs were given to me and at no time did i purchase them. i do not do drugs. i don't even drink , maybe only socially. the most i have ever had is a speeding ticket.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Hi. This happen in the state of New Mexico. I was threaten that my fiance was going to be hurt if i did not comply. i was very upset, so when i was approached and asked i gave it up. they told me that they had heard about it on the phone and had police officers there. that if i did not comply that they would obtain a cavity search warrant. i was so frighten and upset that i gave it up. the facility detained me until the officers showed up. they had lied the officers weren't there. i was handcuffed and taken away. miranda rights were not read to me until about an hour and a half later. the drugs were given to me and at no time did i purchase them. i do not do drugs. i don't even drink , maybe only socially. the most i have ever had is a speeding ticket.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. Slightly crazy morning here.

Have you had your first court date and been arraigned on these charges yet? If not, when's your court date? Have you spoken to an attorney yet?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No court date as of yet. No i have not been arraigned. this is very recent. No i have not spoken to an attorney. they said there was gonna be a delay cuz it might be federal. because of the amount of drugs(10g), which i don't even know how much this is.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
You should find yourself a local criminal lawyer who can practice in both the state and Federal court systems. This looks to me as if it may be a much bigger thing than just one woman walking into prison with contraband.

The Department of Corrections routinely monitors (and may even record) all inmate phone calls. If you are being told that this may be charged as a Federal offense, then the authorities believe there may be a drug ring working to smuggle illicit substances into the prison, and they want that ring shut down.

You may know only one little piece of this -- the part that involved you -- but when the Feds get involved in a drug conspiracy case they cast a wide net, which makes you (even if you were misled and/or coerced into cooperating in the enterprise and know nothing about drugs) a target of their investigation, possibly only a low-level target but a target all the same, and a defendant.

It's been my experience that if the Federal government is possibly going to take on a case, the state won't prosecute. The charges you face are felony charges in New Mexico, however, and it's too early to say for sure whether the case will proceed against you on a state or Federal level. So the sooner you have an attorney, the better you will be prepared for any kind of an emergency. You don't have to do more than consult with one now, but you do want one you can call upon if there's sudden action on either the state or Federal front or if you are called and asked to give any authorities information regarding the incident or the background.

You are not the heavy here. but this is a very serious matter nevertheless. You need to get started right away on damage control.
___________

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17356
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD
9763 Satisfied Customers
Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.