How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10633
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What legal actions am I suppose to take. Can I just sue for

Customer Question

What legal actions am I suppose to take. Can I just sue for damages, or will I have to file a criminal suit?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question!

Please provide me with a little more information so I can better help you. Give me a little more information about what happened, and also what kinds of damages are you trying to recover?

I'll get right back with you once I hear back.

Nathan Moore
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
sexual molestation from the age of 11. I am trying to convict him in a court of law for his crimes, and recieve compensation for all of the emotional scars.
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
How old are you now?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Just turned 21 06/19/88
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
That answer is "both". In Florida, the statute of limitations on intentional torts is 4 years. That would begin to run from your 18th birthday, so you have basically a year to file civilly. Secondarily, there is nothing to stop you from pursuing criminal charges.

My recommendation? Find a lawyer for the civil suit, and do both. The district attorney is your lawyer for the criminal charges.

I hope this helps. Be sure to click ACCEPT so that I can get credit for this answer. As always, if you have additional questions after clicking ACCEPT, I will be happy to follow up with you.

Thanks!
Nathan Moore

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What is intentional Torts?

Also what kind of lawyer I am I looking for?
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
Talk to a personal injury lawyer. An intentional tort is anything that has been done to you that is not negligent. In your case, it would be assault and intentional infliction of emotional distress, just to name two obvious ones that come to mind. An experienced Florida tort/personal injury lawyer ought to be able to take care of you.

Thanks!
Nathan
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
any advice on where to look. When you google for a lawyer there are so many its hard just to choose one. This is a delicate case, will people turn me down?
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
It's possible people will turn you down. I would contact the bar association in the county you live in and tell them your situation. They will be able to give you more informed guidance than just running down the list on Google, Yahoo, etc.
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10633
Experience: Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Nate and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

All of these things happened in the state of Pennsylvania, but I currently live in Florida. What state should I file in. He live in Pennsylvania.
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
You would have to file in Pennsylvania where it occurred.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
and what are the tort laws for Pa do i still have time?
Expert:  Nate replied 5 years ago.
Unfortunately, the statute of limitations in Pennsylvania for intentional torts is only two years. Criminal liability should not be a problem, however. You can discuss with a Florida attorney the prospects of filing suit in Florida - cases like this are, as you said, rather touchy.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Nate
Nate
Criminal Lawyer
10633 Satisfied Customers
Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.