How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RBinJax Your Own Question

RBinJax
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  I am a former Public Defender, and have handled criminal cases for 25 years.
14308646
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RBinJax is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my 17 year old daughter had charges filed against her for allege

Resolved Question:

my 17 year old daughter had charges filed against her for allege attempted theft
Phoenix,
She was in the store looking around when the store clerk approached her, the clerk says she allegedly dropped the earrings onto the floor. My daughter said that she never had the earring and was not even looking at the earrings at the time. She then contact the police and they read my 17 daughter her rights & then wanted to question her which my daughter refused & wanted to wait for me to arrive. My question is what kind of case does either the city or the store have on my daughter?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.

I fail to see how dropping the earrings on the floor is anything but fumble fingers, which last I checked was not a criminal offense. If the clerk is saying that your daughter was trying to drop the earrings into a purse and missed and they went on the floor, or took the earrings out of a purse and dropped them on the floor to avoid having them on her, then there is a problem, as it is likely that there was a surveillance camera filming what was going on, although the angle(s) of the camera(s) taking the shot(s) may not have picked up anything.

Your daughter did the correct thing in not saying anything until you arrived. The next step is to hire an criminal defense attorney to represent her. A theft conviction carries a terrible stigma forever when she will be applying for schools, jobs, credit, etc. The attorney can investigate to see if there is video, and if so what it shows and does npot show, and question the store/state witnesses. If the evidence is strong, the attorney can try to get your daughter into a pretrial diversion program which if successfully completed would lead to the charges being dismissed, or at least agree to a withhold of adjudication so that her record may be sealed later. If the evidence is weak, the attorney can work on the prosecutor to drop the charges now. Either way, your daughter needs an attorney to protect her interests.

Without having more facts or witness statements to review, it is difficult to be too specific, but I hope this information is helpful. Please click Accept so that I may be credited for my assistance. Thank you and good luck.

RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: I am a former Public Defender, and have handled criminal cases for 25 years.
RBinJax and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
RBinJax
RBinJax
187 Satisfied Customers
I am a former Public Defender, and have handled criminal cases for 25 years.