How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Deirdre Your Own Question

Deirdre
Deirdre, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  16 years experience as a highly successful criminal defense lawyer, many acquittals & dismissals.
17670179
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Deirdre is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can a person get charge twice for the same drug on the same

Resolved Question:

can a person get charge twice for the same drug on the same day the person appeal in court the judge drop the case and just got summon for the same thing
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Deirdre replied 5 years ago.
It depends on the facts. Can you give some more details?

What state are you in?
What were you originally charged with? (misd/felony? exact charge? state or federal court?)
Why was the case dropped?
What were you charged with the second time?

Once you back to us with that info, we'll be able to answer your question.

Thanks.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
On april 13 my son was found with 29 gram of marijuana we when to change the date becuase we had a trip to go they told him to show up that monday to court the judge called him up and with thought out and that was the end today we recieve a summon for that same charge to go to court
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
On april 13 my son was found with 29 gram of marijuana we when to change the date becuase we had a trip to go they told him to show up that monday to court the judge called him up and with thought out and that was the end today we recieve a summon for that same charge to go to court illinios joliet
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
illinois a class A misdemeanored he just dropped da case he said im not geting charged and i was dismissed and now there sending me to court on the same charge for the same crime
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
illinois a class A misdemeanored he just dropped da case he said im not geting charged and i was dismissed and now there sending me to court on the same charge for the same crime
Expert:  Deirdre replied 5 years ago.
<p>First, a case can be dismissed either with or without prejudice. "With prejudice" means the DA cannot refile in the future, "without prejudice" means the DA could refile within the statute of limitation if they chose to do so.   If the DA dismissed the case on their own motion, they typically would not file unless they learned something more about the crime or the accused commits a new crime causing the DA to change his/her mind.</p><p> </p><p>If the new charge is the same as the one previously dismissed and is coming from the same court and the same DA's office, and nothing bad has happened in the interim (e.g., new arrest) then it is likely a mistake. There would not be a reason for the DA to reopen the case if nothing has change. </p><p> </p><p>If the case was dismissed with prejudice then the DA would have no right to refile the charges, even if the accused did something to cause the DA to change his mind.</p><p> </p><p>You should have your lawyer call the DA's office and sort this out.</p><p> </p><p>I hope this helps. If so, please click Accept so that I may get credit for my time.</p><p> </p><p>Good luck</p><p>Deirdre</p>
Deirdre, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: 16 years experience as a highly successful criminal defense lawyer, many acquittals & dismissals.
Deirdre and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Deirdre
Deirdre
36 Satisfied Customers
16 years experience as a highly successful criminal defense lawyer, many acquittals & dismissals.