How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 110556
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I sue the member of election board (as a person), the township

Resolved Question:

Can I sue the member of election board (as a person), the township election board and the Minnesota state for providing me wrong information about my eligibility for voting and acceptance my vote even if I am not the us citizen?

I voted in township election and the election officer instructed me how to fill out the application. I showed her my polish passport and said that I am not the US citizen. The lady was not concern about this, she asked to mark "no" on the application (question about if I was us citizen or not) then she instructed me how to answer on other questions. She asked me about some US I.D. card so I explained to her that I am still waiting for my green card and driving license so the only I.D. I had was my work authorization card. She took the number of this card on the application. Then she asked if I am the resident of the township. I told her I own the house and I am married to the us citizen. She said it is fine for me to vote if I am the resident of this township.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
You cannot sue them for providing the wrong information, since they are not liable for this. What you have to do is file a complaint with the state election board and also the US Attorney's office for this misconduct, which as I am sure you may be aware has been going on there since the Presidential election and they would investigate it.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
The supervisor of this election board made complaint about my case and now I am charged for illegal voting when I am not the us citizen (felony).

It caused a lot of stress for me, I have to spend money for the lawyer to defend myself and more other problems that I have to deal with because their mistake.
I do not see myself guilty this situation so I do not understand why do I have to "pay the price".

Thank you very much for your help.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
While it has caused you distress, you have a defense to the charges, since you were instructed on how to fill out the form by their employees. But when it comes to suing them for this they would not be able to be sued based upon governmental immunity.
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions