How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Deirdre Your Own Question

Deirdre
Deirdre, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  16 years experience as a highly successful criminal defense lawyer, many acquittals & dismissals.
17670179
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Deirdre is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A GIRL IVE SEEING HAS SAID I STAKED HERE BY DRIVING BY THE

Resolved Question:

A GIRL I'VE SEEING HAS SAID I STAKED HERE BY DRIVING BY THE
BALL PARK SHE WAS AT THREE TIMES. CAN SHE DO THIS IF I
WAS ON A PUBLIC STREET DRIVING NOT STOPED
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Deirdre replied 5 years ago.

Bella Blue,

 

Tell me what state you are in and I can give an answer based on the law of your state.

 

Also, have you and this girl had any problems in the past? Was there a restraining order or some other case pending when she reported this?

 

Deirdre

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

STATE IS KANSAS NO RESTAINT ORDER ORDER ANYTHING IN FACT INVITED

ME TO HER HOME NIGHT BEFORE I GOT PAPERS

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

STATE IS KANSAS NO RESTAINT ORDER ORDER ANYTHING IN FACT INVITED

ME TO HER HOME NIGHT BEFORE I GOT PAPERS

.
Expert:  Deirdre replied 5 years ago.

Weird. I wonder what is motivating her to do this? In any event, the law (pasted below) requires a "course of conduct" that 1) would put a "reasonable person" in fear of their safety or 2) you have reason to know would cause her to become afraid or 3) violates a restraining order.

 

Assuming no threats were made while driving down a public street three times, it is not the type of "conduct" as prohibited by the statute.

 

So there's either something more to the story or she has a very active imagination.

 

If she has reported this to the police or if the police try to speak to you about this allegation, you should seek advice of counsel BEFORE talking to police. It is very easy to inadvertently say something that can hurt your case. Also, the police are notorious for hearing what they want to hear. So do yourself a big favor and get an attorney if there is a case pending.

 

If she has just said this to you, I think the best thing you can do is stay far away from her. She obviously is quick to assume the worst of you. There's really no reason to hang out with someone like this.

 

I hope this helps. If so, please click Accept so that I may get credit for my time.

 

Good luck.

 

Deirdre

 

 

21-3438. Stalking.

(a) Stalking is:

(1) Intentionally or recklessly engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which would cause a reasonable person in the circumstances of the targeted person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in such fear;

(2) intentionally engaging in a course of conduct targeted at a specific person which the individual knows will place the targeted person in fear for such person's safety or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family; or

(3) after being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, any protective order included in K.S.A. 21-3843, and amendments thereto, that prohibits contact with a targeted person, intentionally or recklessly engaging in at least one act listed in subsection (f)(1) that violates the provisions of the order and would cause a reasonable person to fear for such person's safety, or the safety of a member of such person's immediate family and the targeted person is actually placed in such fear.

 

Course of conduct

 

(1) "Course of conduct" means two or more acts over a period of time, however short, which evidence a continuity of purpose. A course of conduct shall not include constitutionally protected activity nor conduct that was necessary to accomplish a legitimate purpose independent of making contact with the targeted person. A course of conduct shall include, but not be limited to, any of the following acts or a combination thereof:

(A) Threatening the safety of the targeted person or a member of such person's immediate family.

(B) Following, approaching or confronting the targeted person or a member of such person's immediate family.

(C) Appearing in close proximity to, or entering the targeted person's residence, place of employment, school or other place where such person can be found, or the residence, place of employment or school of a member of such person's immediate family.

(D) Causing damage to the targeted person's residence or property or that of a member of such person's immediate family.

(E) Placing an object on the targeted person's property or the property of a member of such person's immediate family, either directly or through a third person.

(F) Causing injury to the targeted person's pet or a pet belonging to a member of such person's immediate family.

(G) Any act of communication.

(2) "Communication" means to impart a message by any method of transmission, including, but not limited to: XXXXX XXXXX delivering, sending or having delivered, any information or material by written or printed note or letter, package, mail, courier service or electronic transmission, including electronic transmissions generated or communicated via a computer.

(3) "Computer" means a programmable, electronic device capable of accepting and processing data.

(4) "Conviction" includes being convicted of a violation of this section or being convicted of a law of another state which prohibits the acts that this section prohibits.

(5) "Immediate family" means father, mother, stepparent, child, stepchild, sibling, spouse or grandparent of the targeted person; any person residing in the household of the targeted person; or any person involved in an intimate relationship with the targeted person.

Deirdre, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience: 16 years experience as a highly successful criminal defense lawyer, many acquittals & dismissals.
Deirdre and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Deirdre
Deirdre
36 Satisfied Customers
16 years experience as a highly successful criminal defense lawyer, many acquittals & dismissals.