How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask njduipro Your Own Question

njduipro
njduipro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 0
Experience:  over 20 years practicing law. Currently Alternate Public Defender in Bergenfield NJ (2006-present)
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
njduipro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I get caught for speeding on the highway, do I have to pay

Customer Question

If I get caught for speeding on the highway, do I have to pay the fine directly (card or cash)? Or do I get some kind of invoice? I am from Europe, what happens if I don't pay the invoice in time?
Submitted: 5 years ago via SpeedingTicketCentral.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 5 years ago.

Hi

 

Do you mean that you've been stopped by the police?

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
No, but I might as I often drive a bit too fast... And then I would like to know the consequences.
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 5 years ago.

OK!

 

Im out at court at the moment but if you'll give me an hour or so, I'll give you chapter and verse.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
You never came back with your reply! BR Klas
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 5 years ago.

Sorry. I lost this one.

 

If you are stopped for speeding in the UK you are given a fixed penalty notice. They give you 28 days to pay a fine or appeal the matter. Alternatively they may capture you on a GATSO camera. Thats going to be hard for them because you live in Europe.

 

To be wholly honest, living in Europe may well make you too hard a target for them to bother with.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Aha - you are talking about the UK... I am in the US...

Cheers,

Klas
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 5 years ago.
Ill move this to our US section for you.
Expert:  njduipro replied 5 years ago.
There are 2 kinds of speeding tickets. One kind can be paid by mail (or over the internet). That type will typically include payment information on it. The other requires that you actually attend court for a judge to set the penalty. If you receive that type, the ticket will also generally give you the necessary information. If you are residing out of the US, you can normally have a US attorney attend on your behalf. Most tickets will not result i an invoice, but rather require that you respond to the ticket itself.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.