How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4475
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience, primarily in criminal law
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am bipolar split personality disorder and I smoke marijuana

Resolved Question:

I am bipolar split personality disorder and I smoke marijuana to keep me balanced.
I have tried to get a medical Marijuana license but of course turned down.
My question is what is the best thing to do if I get in trouble for marijuana with the law?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JD replied 7 years ago.

What state are you in?

 

Do you have any prior arrests or convictions?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
New Mexico and no drug convictions.
Expert:  JD replied 7 years ago.
I am trying to find someone knowledgable in New Mexico's practices. Please be patient.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
OK
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 7 years ago.
Honestly, if you get in trouble, your best bet is to get a lawyer to try to get you the best plea deal possible, and to make sure that you don't get caught with a large quantity of marijuana. If it is 1 oz or less, the maximum penalty is only 15 days in jail (but if you are convicted multiple times, it increases to a year). If it is 1-8 oz, the maximum is a year, and over 8 oz is 18 months maximum. For a first offense at least, a lawyer can usually get you a plea deal that involves probation and/or a fine.
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4475
Experience: Almost 12 years of legal experience, primarily in criminal law
Hammer O'Justice and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Would a lawyer be likely to get me off due to the fact that I am bi-polar, and would it be safer for me to grow a small amount than try to get it from a dealer?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 7 years ago.
Being bipolar is not a defense to a crime, so no.

I cannot encourage any kind of violation of the law. However, for your information, being caught manufacturing (growing) marijuana carries a stiffer penalty than mere possession.
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 7 years ago.
Being bipolar is not a defense to a crime, so no.

I cannot encourage any kind of violation of the law. However, for your information, being caught manufacturing (growing) marijuana carries a stiffer penalty than mere possession.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
sorry