How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
19127644
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i got caught shoplifting at walmart..this is the first time

Resolved Question:

i got caught shoplifting at walmart..this is the first time i have ever done anything like this and im not sur ewhy i did it inthe first place..I am wondering what is going to happen.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
HelloCustomer

A lot of what might happens depends of a few factors. Some of those factors have to do with the value of what you were caught taking and your prior criminal record. If the value is fairly low and you do not have any criminal record you will likely be charged with a misdemeanor. If convicted of a misdemeanor there would likely be fines and court costs to be paid. There are also pretrial diversion programs that you might qualify for where you can participant in exchange for a nonprosecution. If you qualify, you may be eligible for a public defender, if so, speak to them about your options. If not, you can retain your own criminal attorney or represent yourself. Since this would be a criminal case and a criminal record would result if you were convicted, I would seriously consider having legal representation.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Just to add to question. When i was caught they took me into a room and asked me for stolen merchandise which was like 4 dollars total..dont ask me why i stole it...stupid i guess...especially since i had money to pay for it. I gave them the mercahandise and then they took down my information. I was extremley frightend being the first time this has ever happened. I asked them if I was going to be arrested and they said they were not sure. The head security guy went out and talked to the manager and the manager decided not to call the cops and to let me go. They did however give me a piece of paper that sadi that they may pursue their rights. The security guy said that i might get a letter in a couple of weeks or i might not. But because they did not call the cops I will not be arrested or have anything on my record right? I made a bad mistake and know thati was wrong. I havent been able to sleep or eat much since not just because i got caught but because i did something so stupid...i am 22 years old. With this letter that i may get will i just have to pay a fine or will there be more? I am getting married in about 2 months and my fiance doesnt know about this.Im just not sure what to expect.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Hello againCustomer

Thank you for the additional information. Unfortunately our system has a little glitch and we seldom get the additional information when we first see the question. I apologize for that. Okay so the police were not called and the amount of goods you were caught with were minimal. Those facts are good for you. At this point, although there are no guarantees, it looks like you have dodged a bullet here. Any letter that you get from Walmart may be a letter that bans you from the store. They can do that. Hopefully that won't happen but if that is the worst thing to come out of this, then all is well. If by some strange chance they go forward with prosecution, which I seriously doubt at this point, I would definitely consult with an attorney. The attorney may be able to negotiate a no prosecution based on the facts of the case. I think you will be fine here but it is important that you never do anything like this again. If you got caught, especially at Walmart, doing this again, they are not likely to show you mercy. If you think you might have a problem, you should consider seeing a counselor.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you so much. I dont think that i will ever be able to go back in to walmart i am so ashamed. I dont think my stomach is going to stop hopping till i get that letter if it even stops then. So bascially because they did not call the cops then for the most part i should be ok? I just might get a letter banning me or a letter to pay a fine?? If they were going to prosecute me then most likely they would have called the cops right then right?? I do not have any criminal record of any kind so i am hoping thta will help me out on my mistake.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Customer

Walmart can't fine you since they don't have any judicial or prosecutorial power. The only thing their letter would state is that you are either banned from entering the store, or that they are going to pursue prosecution. As I said before, that is unlikely since they did not call the police at the time of the event.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Ok thank you so much for your help!
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 5 years ago.
Your welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
1500 Satisfied Customers
Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law