How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RBinJax Your Own Question

RBinJax
RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience:  I am a former Public Defender, and have handled criminal cases for 25 years.
14308646
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RBinJax is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

JUDGE MATHIS, I HAVE A 21 YEAR OLD SON, HE WAS ARRESTED LAST

Resolved Question:

JUDGE MATHIS,
I HAVE A 21 YEAR OLD SON, HE WAS ARRESTED LAST YEAR ON CHILD MOLESTATION CHARGES. THE CHG WAS LATER CHANGED TO STATUTORY RAPE. HE SAYS THAT HE DID KNOW THE GIRL'S AGE. HERE'S HIS SITUATUION, HE DRIVES TO THE GIRL'S HOUSE, SUMMONS HER TO COME OUT BUT THE GIRL'S (UNCLE) WON'T LET HER LEAVE, SO MY SON LEAVES BUT THE UNCLE TELLS MY SON TO COME BACK SO THEY CAN TALK, MY SON GOES BACK TO TALK AT WHICH POINT THE UNCLE RETAINS MY SON AND CALLS THE POLICE. UPON ARRIVAL THE POLICE DISCOVER THAT THE CAR MY SON WAS DRIVING WAS STOLEN AND HE IS ARRESTED & CHARGED WITH THEFT BY RECEIVING. HE SAYS A FRIEND LET HIM DRIVE THE CAR. HE POST BOND BUT THEN REARRESTED & CHARGED WITH CHILD MOLESTATION. HE PLEADS GUILTY TO STATUTORY RAPE & RCVD 10 YEARS TO SERVE 3. HE HAS SERVED 1 YEAR NOW. NOW ARRAINMENT FOR THE CASE OF THEFT BY RECVING IS UP AND HE PLEADS NOT GUILTY ON THE ADVICE OF HIS ATTORNEY BECAUSE HE SAYS HE DIDN'T STEAL THE CAR. DID HE DO THE RIGHT THING & WHAT SHOULD HE DO NOW?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RBinJax replied 5 years ago.

Your son absolutely did the correct thing by pleading Not Guilty to the theft charge. He has raised defenses which could lead a jury to have a reasonable doubt as to whether he had anything to do with 'taking' the car or had any knowledge that it had been taken illegally.

Even if the evidence does not support him as strongly as you hope it will, he needs to allow his attorney the leeway to obtain as favorable a plea bargain as can be had, and the only way to do that is to plead Not Guilty and let the attorney investigate the case fully. This is particularly true in a case such as this where the first offender statute comes into play.

What he needs to do now is allow the attorney to do his job by investigating the case, and give the attorney all of the cooperation and assistance he can to do so.

I hope this answers your questions. Please click Accept so that I may be credited for my assistance. Thank you and good luck.

 

RBinJax, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 731
Experience: I am a former Public Defender, and have handled criminal cases for 25 years.
RBinJax and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.