Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband was arrested for, PC 664/187(A) PC 273.5(A) and

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7068
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

My husband was arrested for, PC 664/187(A) PC 273.5(A) and PC 422. I have a subpoena to go tomorrow to court for a preliminary hearing. My question comes in because, I sent a letter to the public defenders office clarifying to them that that night I was not afraid, but I was embelishing on the story because I was angry, and also because he broke his sobriety and I want him to get my husband mental/substance abuse help. I also corrected something I told the police about what actually happened. Will I be held for obstruction of justice? Can I face charges for giving false information? The DA left a message for me telling me, "I will need to speak to the judge about the letter." Does this change the case? I did not call the police, my husband did. I am located in Southern California.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country: California

Already Tried:
The only time I spoke to the police was when I was at the emergency room. I went there because on my parents request. I was not really hurt, the doctor gave me a motrin and Xanax. I requested a copy of the police report but, I only recived the front page with the abstract. I have not spoken to the DA at all or the police since that night. The police cam by 3 days later for follow up pictures but there was no bruising but I did have a scrape.

Submitted: 1418 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 1418 days and 11 hours ago.

Although DAs tell their complainants not to talk to the defense attorney on their case, there is no crime in doing so, in and of itself. You're not saying an incident never happened. You're not saying that you don't want to prosecute, even though you didn't press these charges in the first place. What you are saying is you were angry enough at your husband to have let your emotions prevail over your common sense when you were talking to the police in the emergency room. You are not scared of your husband but you do think he needs help with a substance abuse problem, which is the real culprit, as far as you're concerned.

You shouldn't face obstruction charges if you honor the subpoena and if you tell the truth at the hearing. If you were telling the truth in the letter to your husband's lawyer, then it's not perjury to stick to those facts at a preliminary hearing.

Of course, the judge is going to have to learn of the letter. The DA did not tell you that to make a threat. This is the kind of fact that the judge would have to know in order to deal with the case. If the DA didn't make the judge aware of it, the defense surely would.

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice.



Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7068
Answered: 6/21/2009

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1418 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for addressing the concerns I have. What do you think he is up against? When he was drunk, after a year of sobriety, he called the police and said, "I have just tried to kill my wife." For the last year he has been dealing with a prior molestation and PTSD. He has been sent to the mental hospital for threating to kill himself. I sent over all of the documentation regadring his diagnosis. They gave him an original deal of 10 years and then came back to him with 7 years. I want him to get the help he needs, but, it seems like an insurmountable problem. I have written him and visted him, but he has not initiated the contact. I originally went for a restraining order, but I realize I broke it by having contact with him. What do you think will happen tomorrow? What will happen if it goes to a trial? Thank You.

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 1418 days and 10 hours ago.

Your husband was drunk when he called the police. He also has documentable mental health issues, even when sober.

The police have no discretion when called to the scene of an alleged domestic problem when both parties are in the household. The must make an arrest.

I don't know what the police saw and heard going on in your home. I don't know if there were any other witnesses who saw what was going on either. If it was just you and your husband who were party to whatever happened, the DA is not going to be able to make out an attempted murder, etc., against your husband if you, the complaining witness say that that he was not trying to kill you.

If you testify to the truth of what did happen and that truth makes it look very difficult (or impossible) for the DA to make out the elements of some or all of the charges against your husband, then some of them may be dismissable after the hearing, or weakened to such an extent that maybe you can get the help for your husband that you want.

DAs know that victims of abuse sometimes want charges dropped or reduced only because they are afraid of their spouse and what he might do to them. So they push complainants very hard to continue the prosecuton along the lines of the orignal charges including talking about perjury and obstruction. But if those charge against your husband don't reflect the truth, and you didn't make the attempted murder allegation but your husband did, the truth is what you've sworn to tell.

You are a DAs witness. They will speak to you before a hearing to discuss your testimony. Stick to the truth. Make it clear you're sticking to the truth and maybe a trial will turn out to be unnecessary.

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice.

Customer replied 1418 days and 10 hours ago.

The only people in the room were my husband and myself. I left the house and went to my parent's home. Then my husband called the police. When the police came by to take follow up pictures he told me the report was 2.5 pages long and told me that I said I was knocked out. That is not true. That is why I went to get a copy of the report to see what the police wrote. It seemed to me that the cop was embelishing on what I said. Do I then just tell the truth and correct the mistake?

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 1418 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes. You can correct the mistake.

Understand that if you are not telling the truth, then that is perjury and, arguably obstruction. But you were at the scene, and the cops and the DA were not. And so, if it IS the truth you can certainly say that you know you didn't tell the police some of those things on the police report because you know you were not knocked out and wouldn't have said that you were.

You may not get a chance to correct everything on direct examination but your husband's lawyer should be able to get it all out on cross.

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This thread will not close and you can always use it to get clarification.This is informational only and is NOT legal advice.

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan