How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16091
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the current term is for drug poss, no victim in this case.

Customer Question

the current term is for drug poss, no victim in this case. the prior term he served is the one with a victim.? may 9th was the release date for the case, then it was june 22 due to write up and points, now we were told due to penal code 3058.6 his new date is july 22? what can i do about this??
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
Seems to be a common problem. Look at this news article.

My reading of Penal Code 3058 is the same as yours. That is, it specifically applies to those inmates who are presently serving a term for a violent felony, which, according to the information you've provided, this inmate is not.

My suggestion is that you contact the criminal lawyer who handled the case and tell him that you have reason to believe that his client is being improperly held beyond his release date. Ask him if he could prepare a writ of habeas corpus to bring him before a judge who could hear the facts of his unlawful detention and order his release (and whether he thinks that's advisable or likely to end up keeping him in longer).

Also, if held beyond his release date, he will have grounds once he's out for a civil suit. For every day he is being held beyond his lawful release date, he should be able to be to get damages. For that, you'd need a civil attorney but you can discuss this aspect with the criminal lawyer too, as if you're interested in recovering damages, it may make a difference in how he'd recommend proceeding on the present situation.

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your state for specific legal advice.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

no lawyer that handled the case. public defender. need a little more help than contacting someone that can help i need direction so i may handle this manner in a time and non cost to my self

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
A public defender IS a lawyer and doesn't charge. A writ of habeas corpus has to be prepared to get him before a judge. The inmate can do it himself with some help from a jailhouse "lawyer," but if you want it to get to the right place at the right time aand contain all the right things necessary for the judge to consider the relief you want, an actual lawyer who is already familiar with the case and the court would be the best place for you to start.

If I've helped, please click the green Accept button so I can get credit for my work.

This is informational only and is NOT legal advice. There is no attorney-client relationship. You are advised to consult an attorney in your state for specific legal advice.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16091
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

it will take to long almost a year or month and he will be out by then...

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 years ago.
I'm not talking about appealing his case or challenging the sentence, which can go on for quite some time.

That's not what you're looking to do here. What you want is for a judge to know is that he's served all the time he's lawfully required to serve and that his constitutional rights are being violated because he is being detained unlawfully past his release date. I'm talking about taking emergency action to get someone to look into that matter by bringing him before someone who can order his release. A writ of habeas corpus can get him before a judge quickly. His lawyer should know how to do this. Ask him (or her).

No matter how all of that comes out, after it's all said and done, if he is held beyond his release date, like I said to you before, the state could be held liable to pay him some compensation for the unjust delay. This is a seperate matter from what you're asking about, but it's related. It may be a good idea to get the writ done, just so that down the road if he wants to sue for his unlawful detention, he has judicial evidence that the Department of Corrections violated his Constitutional rights.



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.