How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a speeding ticket in terrebone parish in louisiana

Customer Question

I received a speeding ticket in terrebone parish in louisiana yesterday. I was clocked going 96 in a 70. I was only cited for speeding and he did take my liscense. The only other ticket that I have received was last year and I did the article 894 thing so it wouldn't show on my record. I am a pharmaceutical rep who has traveled well over 100,000 miles on this highway in the past three years and I just received my second violation.   I have hired a traffic attorney to take care of this for me. What am I looking at realistically??
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 5 years ago.

I would suggest you have done everything you need to...you retained an attorney to protect your interests. Hopefully you explained everything to the attorney, that you drive a lot and you NEED your driver's license. I always ask my clients what is MOST important to them, protecting their license, avoiding fines or avoiding any classes. You have to keep in mind, speeding tickets are difficult to defend so oftentimes the lawyer focuses more on mitigating the damages instead of actually defending the charge. With this in mind, the attorney needs to know what constitutes a satisfactory result.

 

In your case, it would appear the license is the most important thing. That being the case, you would probably prefer paying fines and/or taking driving classes over any type of effect on your license. With your lack of prior driving offenses, I would suggest the attorney can likely accomplish any result you desire.

 

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on the green ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My biggest concern is keeping a speeding ticket off of my driving record. Being that my company pays for my car insurance it would not be good if one showed up. What are my chances of getting it knocked down to non moving or being able to take a class to take off my record?
Expert:  Joseph replied 5 years ago.

As you may know, your first hope is that the officer simply doesn't show up in court for the hearing. If this happens, the citation will likely be dismissed with no penalties whatsoever, including, of course, no "record" of the ticket.

 

If he does show, as I indicated previously, your best approach may be to simply negotiate with the officer. You would point out your very clean driving record and what you do for a living. Also, hopefully you were each very respectful towards the other and the officer has no animosity or hard feelings about the incident. In that situation, officers will typically be willing to work with the person to find an agreeable result.

 

All things considered, I would suggest you could likely obtain just about any reasonable result with a stipulation from the officer.

 

I hope this helps. Please, click "Accept" if you found my answer helpful so I may be credited for my response. Do not hesitate to contact me via justanswer.com with any further questions or concerns. Thank you and good luck!

 

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your response. Last question is do you think my lawyer will be able to negotiate with the da to keep this from going to court?? Especially due to the fact that I have a great driving record.
Expert:  Joseph replied 5 years ago.

That is certainly possible. The vast majority of cases are resolved through negotiations and your excellent driving record should go a long way in helping you obtain a favorable outcome here.

 

Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.