How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Counselor Your Own Question

Counselor
Counselor, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 631
Experience:  Former deputy prosecuting attorney
12650973
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Counselor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was arrested for pettit larceny from target store, and have

Customer Question

i was arrested for pettit larceny from target store, and have court date in 2 weeks. do i need a lawyer, they said one would be provided for me at that time. i have no priors. will i serve time ? what shall i do
thanks
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Counselor replied 5 years ago.

If they have already told you you will have an appointed attorney for your next court date, you needn't do anything at this point. If you have not appeared in court with an attorney yet, then you could not have entered a plea. That means the first court appearance will be the time you enter your plea.

 

Of course, you can always hire your own attorney, but as a former prosecutor, I would want a publicdefender if I could get one because they do criminal law all the time, and are generally better than the private attorneys you could hire -- unless your name isXXXXX

 

It's always difficult to say what kind of sentence a person will get. Questions about the penalty you are likely to face for a criminal offense are very fact specific. Sentences depend on things like your prior criminal history, whether you are charged with one offense or multiple offenses, whether state law allows or requires the sentences to be run consecutively, and the particular circumstances of your offense. It also depends on what is typically done in the particular court you are in, that is, whether the judge who is sentencing you tends to sentence heavy or light, what kind of plea agreements the prosecutor is willing to consider, etc.

 

 

That being said, for a first misdemeanor conviction, it is very unlikely that you will end up doing any jail time. More likely, probation and restitution are more likely.

 

Counselor

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX more.

ten years ago i was with a friend who sold drugs to an undercover agent and we both were arrested, but my charges were dropped and they said they would be removed from any record.

is this true?

do i have to bring this up to my court appointed attorney? thanks and with your answer i will accept

 

Expert:  Counselor replied 5 years ago.

IF the charges were dropped, then the only thing that would be on your record is that you were arrested, and that cannot be used against you. Of course, it's never a good idea to have secrets from your lawyer, so I would tell him and ask his advice, but I'm pretty sure he will tell you the same thing I am -- that it will not come up in this case.

 

Counselor

Counselor, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 631
Experience: Former deputy prosecuting attorney
Counselor and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thanks
Expert:  Counselor replied 5 years ago.
You're welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Counselor
Counselor
95 Satisfied Customers
Former deputy prosecuting attorney