How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 18yr old grandson was picked up on a charge of breaking

Customer Question

My 18yr old grandson was picked up on a charge of breaking and entering a vehicle along with his 17 year old brother and 17 yr old friend. I bonded him out on $5,000 bond, When he went to court he was appointed a court lawyer as we colud not afford one. He is back in court minus a lawyer. now the judge says if he can afford to bond out, he can afford a lawyer. He was given another court date with the order to get a lawyer. His grandfather and I cannot afford a lawyer. We were told that the referral system does not take felony cases. Please advise.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.

hi

 

that is generally the criteria - they expect the family to put houses in second mortgages to pay for attorneys. however, he can still fill out the application for the public defender in his county - and he can also put down as a liability the money he owes to his grandparents for any money they put out for a bond fee.

 

filling out the application is a way of establishing the financial need for the service.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

Hi

 

So what happens if we can't get an attorney?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.

hi

 

tell me the state this has happened in, please? thank you

Customer: replied 7 years ago.

good morning,

 

This happened in alabama.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.

hi

 

first contact the PD office in the county where the arrest occured and ask to fill out the application - your grandson needs to do this. if he does not qualify, then you can contact the Bar Associaton and seek a pro bono referral. many times, when one does not qualify for PD assistance, they wont qualify for the pro bono either.

 

i really think he will qualify for the PD -