How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legaleagle Your Own Question
legaleagle
legaleagle, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13441
Experience:  Licensed Attorney for 7 years
4622441
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
legaleagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it illegal to blackmail if it dose not cause physical h

Customer Question

is it illegal to blackmail if it dose not cause physical harm
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  legaleagle replied 7 years ago.

Yes it is. Blackmail is just asking for payment or for something in exchange for not exposing a person. Physical harm is not a requirement to prove blackmail. In ohio it is called extortion. The Ohio code is below. In some states it is called blakmail in others extortion.

 

2905.11 Extortion.

(A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following:

(1) Threaten to commit any felony;

(2) Threaten to commit any offense of violence;

(3) Violate section 2903.21 or 2903.22 of the Revised Code;

(4) Utter or threaten any calumny against any person;

(5) Expose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person's personal or business repute, or to impair any person's credit.

(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of extortion, a felony of the third degree.

(C) As used in this section, "threat" includes a direct threat and a threat by innuendo.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
hows come i see that online some people say its not illegal?
Expert:  legaleagle replied 7 years ago.
I have no clue. The law is above and it is clear that it is illegal to have a purpose to obtain something of value for the reasons above. Some of the reasons including threatening physical harm but one is also for threatenig to expose information which does not cause physical harm but other harm to reputation and such.