How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 110483
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a payday loan a year ago. Apparently they were never

Resolved Question:

I received a payday loan a year ago. Apparently they were never able to retrieve the money back, though there has been money in the account. Friday I got a phone call asking for the name of my lawyer because I was being sued. They are talking about charging me with check fraud! I asked her to send the info to me, and she said it was illegal. Is that true? They say they have sent me 18 emails, and that is the only way they have contacted me. I haven't seen any emails regarding this. How do I get the paperwork they have filed and take care of this? I just want to pay this and put it behind me.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 years ago.
They can try to charge you with issuing bad checks based upon the agreement you signed with them, but almost every DA in the US will refuse such charges and treat this as any other business dealing and as a civil matter. Thus, you need to send them a letter stating that under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, it is unlawful to threaten arrest or criminal action for a civil debt collection and if they continue to make such threats you will file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission and sue them for violations of the FDCPA and for attorney's fees allowed under the Act. If you owe them the money, then demand they send you a statement on the account showing what you owe and pay them and be done with them.

I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Law Educator, Esq. and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you