How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttySince1978 Your Own Question

AttySince1978
AttySince1978, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience:  Attorney since 1978, former Judge Pro Tem, former S.F. Police Officer
12441927
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttySince1978 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold a box truck for $35,000 and received 20,000. I have

Resolved Question:

I sold a box truck for $35,000 and received 20,000. I have the title and my plates are still on it, but expired and got a ticket. She has had the truck for 2 years and keeps saying she is going to pay the rest? What are my options of getting my money, or taking the truck back legally?
Nina
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttySince1978 replied 5 years ago.
Since she has not fully paid you and you continue to have title to the truck then you continue to retain ownership rights.
She obviously knows that you are still the owner of the truck because you continue to have title and she owes you a large amount of money.
After 2 years it does not appear likely that she is planning on paying you the balance of what she owes you. $15,000 is a large sum and, if she can get away with it, she probably feels that she purchased a $35K truck for only $20K and since 2 years has passed, you have no intent on chasing her for the balance owed. Some people just do not have any scruples.
It has come down to the time when you must take some type of action, otherwise you will never see your $15,000. nor the truck for that matter.
Your options are as follows: 1. sue her and get a money award for $15K plus interest which you may never collect on; 2. sue her for return of your truck, but the Court may require that you return a portion of the $20K that you received from her; 3. Since you continue to have title, repo the vehicle on your own and retain the $20K as your fees to use your truck for 2 years and for damages to your truck that she surely has inflicted after 2 years use. If she comes up with the balance due, than you may decide to transfer ownership over to her.
If I were in your shoes I would probably go with option number 3. This option gives you the truck and $20K, with the probability of her coming up with the $15K balance.
Hopefully you retained a spare key. One morning she may wake up and find that your truck is no longer parked in her driveway.
As always, you should consult with an attorney in your area that will provide you with legal advice concerning these options and maybe additional options.

I trust that you will find my answer helpful, therefore click ACCEPT after you have read my answer. We Experts Do Not receive any credit for our work until you have activated the ACCEPT button. Also, a small bonus is greatly appreciated. Thank you and good luck with your truck.
AttySince1978, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 931
Experience: Attorney since 1978, former Judge Pro Tem, former S.F. Police Officer
AttySince1978 and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.