How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimLaw Your Own Question
CrimLaw
CrimLaw, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 47
Experience:  Member of Harris County Criminal Lawyers Association and Texas Criminal Defense Lawyers Association
15425470
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need to know where a person goes for help to find a home for

Resolved Question:

Need to know where a person goes for help to find a home for a convicted sex offender. Would like to know the rights and rules and restrictions for such a search.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimLaw replied 7 years ago.
are you trying to help a sex offender get a home or are you trying to find out how you track where sex offenders live?
Expert:  CrimLaw replied 7 years ago.
I will just answer both questions.

If you are curious about tracking sex offenders, this information is considered public. Anyone can look up where a sex offender is. There is even a website to look up such info. You can go here and search all over Indiana for sex offenders, either by a particular address, zip code, city, name of offender, etc..:

http://www.insor.org/insasoweb/initAdvancedSearchForm.do

As far as the restrictions one where a sex offender can live, this is governed by IC 35-42-4-11. I will post the relevant info here:

(c) An offender against children who knowingly or intentionally:
        (1) resides within one thousand (1,000) feet of:
            (A) school property, not including property of an institution providing post-secondary education;
            (B) a youth program center; or
            (C) a public park; or
        (2) establishes a residence within one (1) mile of the residence of the victim of the offender's sex offense;
commits a sex offender residency offense, a Class D felony.

CrimLaw and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you