How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36518
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am 3 months on mortgage payments behind. I am thinking abo

Resolved Question:

i am 3 months on mortgage payments behind. I am thinking about foreclosing on my house and moving to a different state. Do I have to be present for the court date. Would I be getting in trouble if I dont show up and the foreclose on my property?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

What state is the house located in?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
nc
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

 

If you do not pay your mortgage, a lender can foreclose on your property. North Carolina does not have an anti-deficiency statute. Deficiency judgments resulting from foreclosure can be obtained in North Carolina.


A lender can take action to collect on a deficiency judgment, including garnishing bank accounts, liening your home and other assets.


One possible solution is called a "deed in lieu of foreclosure".


This procedure allows you to transfer your property voluntarily to your lender or Mortgage Company in exchange for forgiveness of your indebtedness.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I understand, but what if I just decide to proceed with my moving to a different state, and I just leave the properties s is? If I dont show up for the court dates. Will that get me in trouble with the law?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

It is not a criminal offense to allow the bank to proceed with its foreclosure. You can vacate the property and move to a different state without criminal liability for doing so. There is no criminal liability associated with not attending court dates unless the court has subpoenaed you.

The result of your failure to appear in the foreclosure will be that the lender obtains a default judgment and forecloses. The house may be sold at auction and any amount still owing would be a deficiency judgment against you.

I hope this helps you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I also forgot to mention that I am a permanent resident in the US and eligible for citizenship. will that affect my status, and will it hinder me from applying for citizenship or extending my permanent residency since it will expire in 2 years.
Also what do you mean "court has subpoenaed"
If there is a deficiency judgement against me- do I have to pay it back?
Thank you :)
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 5 years ago.
Hello,

I also forgot to mention that I am a permanent resident in the US and eligible for citizenship. will that affect my status, and will it hinder me from applying for citizenship or extending my permanent residency since it will expire in 2 years.
You can submit this question to our immigration law experts after you have accepted this answer.

Also what do you mean "court has subpoenaed"
This means that the court ordered you to appear. This would not typically occur.

If there is a deficiency judgement against me- do I have to pay it back?

Yes
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36518
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.