How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Juliana Your Own Question
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  Former prosecutor with 4 years of experience, criminal justice degree
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested November 08, for shoplifting. The merchandise

Customer Question

I was arrested November 08, for shoplifting. The merchandise was worth less than $100 together (two items). Ive been summoned to court, what is the maximum I'm looking at.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Juliana replied 7 years ago.

What state are you located in?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Expert:  Juliana replied 7 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Theft by shoplifting is a misdemeanor when the value of the merchandise is $300 or less. This is described in Section 16-8-14 of the Georgia Code.

Section 17-10-3 of the Georgia Code is the penalty section for misdemeanors:

The penalty is:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, every crime declared to be a misdemeanor shall be punished as follows:

(1) By a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 or by confinement in the county or other jail, county correctional institution, or such other places as counties may provide for maintenance of county inmates, for a total term not to exceed 12 months, or both.

I'm assuming this is a first offense misdemeanor shoplifting. If you have prior convictions for shoplifting, please see section 16-8-14 (in the link provided above) for mandatory penalties imposed by law. Otherwise, the judge has discretion with respect to the $1,000 fine and the 12 months jail time, i.e., he/she does not have to sentence the defendant to the maximum amounts.    

Hope this helps, and good luck.


Related Criminal Law Questions