How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  over 20 years of legal and professor of law experience
5180018
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i need to find out if i am a felon or not. i had a bad check

Resolved Question:

i need to find out if i am a felon or not. i had a bad check charge in nj in 1985. how can i find out if im a felon?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 7 years ago.
What was the actual charge number of your conviction?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
nj2c21-5
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 7 years ago.
c. An offense under this section is:

(1)a crime of the second degree if the check or money order is $75,000.00 or more;

(2)a crime of the third degree if the check or money order is $1,000.00 or more but is less than $75,000.00;

(3)a crime of the fourth degree if the check or money order is $200.00 or more but is less than $1,000.00;

(4)a disorderly persons offense if the check or money order is less than $200.00.

Under New Jersey law, criminal charges are classified by degree, rather than as felony or misdemeanor crimes, and certain offenses carry mandatory penalties.

Generally, a Felony is defined by a possible sentence of more than a year. So if you're answering to a state that does recognize the difference between a Felony and Misdemeanor then you would have to answer yes to a NJ conviction of 1st, 2nd or 3rd class convictions.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
does that mean im a felon?
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 7 years ago.
What was the amount of the check or checks?
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
500.00
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 7 years ago.
Under NJ law you are not a felon. However, for purposes of other consideration such as Federal consideration you would most likely be considered a felon. Yet other states would most likely not classify you as a felon because they would defer to NJ state standards.
Daniel Solutions and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
then i would be safe to answer no on a application?