How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26281
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is facing a charge of electronic solicitation of a minor

Resolved Question:

My son is facing a charge of electronic solicitation of a minor in Kansas and the last court hearing resulted in the judge ordering the DA to provide the six missing telephone text messages between the detective and him to the defense within ten days. It has now been 4 weeks and we still do not have the messages or the phone so that we can have an expert retrieve the messages. The detective originally said there were no addition messages but the phone records show 6 additional text messages were sent.   What is the most likely outcome when we go back to court in two weeks?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist

Can you clarify please, the court ordered the DA to produce evidence...is the DA refusing to disclose, or is the DA claiming that the evidence does not exist? And if this is the case, what happened (did the DA loose? or did it never exist?)

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Not sure, we have been told the detective says it does not exist even though the text messages should be on both the phone they used and my son's phone. My son remembers them being sent and the subpoenaed phone records show they were made. The phone records also show the my son's phone was used to text a message 1 1/2 hours after my son was arrested so it was in good working order when they secured it. We had to really push to get any of the text messages and when they finally gave us a photographic copies of the text messages on their phone six of the messages the detective sent were missing. The photos of the phone also do not include the time and date so it is impossible to tell which message is which when you try to match them to the phone record.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Thanks for that

Well, what will happen will depend largely on the evidence presented on this matter in 2 weeks when you are next in court.

If the court orders disclosure and the DA refuses, the court has the authority to halt the proceedings until (and if) the DA complies. But this is limited to situations where the DA is refusing to comply with a court order, which would be a rare occurrence.

I suspect more likely that the records do not exist...that begs the next question...where are they?

If the records were lost/destroyed through no fault of the state, the court will likely not sanction in the same way as if the records were lost/destroyed at the behest or direction of the DA or through the negligence of the DA.

Based on what you have said, it seems to me the next step (for the attorney) is to prepare for the hearing in 2 weeks. Specifically, to investigate as to what happened to the records and be prepared to present this evidence to the court. IF the records that were lost were potentially exculpatory, it may be you get a ruling in your favor to prevent admission of any of the records...that is what I would ask for at a minimum.


BotXXXXX XXXXXne; work with the attorney to determine what happened and ask the court for appropriate relief


Please let me know if you have further questions; if so I will do my best to answer them. If not please hit the accept button, its the only way I get credit for my work.

P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26281
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.