How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i recieved a letter saying that i violated the law title 47

Resolved Question:

i recieved a letter saying that i violated the law title 47 u.s.c section 605 and/or title 47u.s.c section 553 et seq and from my understanding this law suggest that i have been intercepting a cable signal from x company but how about if im fowarding my own signal through the internet with a deviced called slingbox?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 7 years ago.



it does not matter how you are "receiving" it - as you can see the law does not stop with the word "intercept" - i suppose it was purposely written in anticipation of "hair-splitting" on the terminology.


here is how the law reads, just in case you dont have it


(a) Unauthorized interception or receipt or assistance in intercepting or receiving service; "assist in intercepting or receiving" defined


(1) No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.


(2) For the purpose of this section, the term "assist in intercepting or receiving" shall include the manufacture or distribution of equipment intended by the manufacturer or distributor (as the case may be) for unauthorized reception of any communications service offered over a cable system in violation of subparagraph (1).


Samuel II and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions