How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A check was written for a painting...the painting was given

Resolved Question:

A check was written for a painting...the painting was given to the buyers before the check cleared. The check was bad...not just "rubber" but from an account that had been closed. The amount was $600
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.
HiCustomer Thank you for asking your question on JustAnswer. The other Experts and I are working on your answer. By the way, it would help us to know:
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
What is your question?
Thank you again for trusting us with your problem. Please reply as soon as possible so that we can finish answering your question.
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I curate shows at a local restaurant. A woman was interested in buying a painting. She asked the price which was $600. The next day she showed up with a check for $600. We let her take the painting before the checked cleared...(our mistke) as we were hanging a new show the next day. We gave the check to the artist. A week later he called us an let us know that the check was not cleared due to the fact that the account had been closed/no longer existed.....
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer- Whoever wrote the check is guilty of a crime for writing a bad check and possibly other charges such as theft by deception. If you were selling for the artist then you are responsible to him or her for the money but you have no criminal liability since you had no knowledge of the check being bad.

 

Obviously you can also sue whoever wrote the check for either the money or a return of the item. Hopefully you can locate this person and you definitely need to call the police.

 

Dave Kennett

Dave Kennett and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Criminal Law Questions