How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lissa M Your Own Question

Lissa M
Lissa M, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 98
Experience:  23+ years as trial lawyer, supervisor, mentor, lecturer
17183569
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Lissa M is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over by the police ans questioned in regards to

Resolved Question:

I was pulled over by the police ans questioned in regards XXXXX XXXXX up and giving a ride to a "known" prostitute. No solicitation occurred whatsoever and the officer even stated he knew we did not do any acts. They let me go, but stated that the County Attorney may choose to have a warrant issued after they review the police report. I was given no ticket or notice or anything. Should I be concerned and is there anything I should be doing right now?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Lissa M replied 5 years ago.
Hi, thank you for using JA. I am an experienced criminal defense practitioner and can offer some information.

Solicitation usually applies when either party is asking the other to engage in the acts negotiable. Some communities get state or federal funding to do 'sweeps' [ie:operation Clean Street etc.] where they grab all the prostitutes and the 'johns', which is what you might be labeled as. the idea there is to shame the men pursuing the prostitutes and make life difficult enough so the business slows down. Spring is when the street activity tends to pick up a bit more.

Most states require that there either be probable cause or reasonable suspicion OR a motor vehicle violation before a vehicle can be pulled over. The information to determine whether your car was even validly stopped would be contained in the police report and in the laws specific to your state about stopping motor vehicles.

It is possible that the police were interested in the female relative to another case under investigation and wanted to identify her; or they could be looking at you to see if you were the pimp or anyone that could be of interest.

Usually soliciting a prostitute is a misdemeanor, at least on a first offense, so it is hard to imagine they will issue a warrant as you say, rather than notify you to appear in Court for an arraignment.

Even if the police officer said he knew that nothing happened, that doesn't mean that he will write that in his report or won't exaggerate what he saw.

There is not much you can do unless you can go to the police department and obtain a copy of the police report, which in many states will be public record. You could also try going to the court about 1 week after this happened. go to the clerk's office criminal division and tell them you aren't sure if you have a court date, could they look it up; If you live in a small town and you end up arraigned on charges, it could appear in your local paper. If you are likely to suffer any embarrassment [which is what they are after in the sweep cases], you may want to prepare friends and colleagues for what they may read....but i'd still wait on that until you are sure you will have to go to court. Finally, you could write this up with a bit more detail and dates, and file it with your local ACLU and ask if they have any jurisdiction. Sometimes they are already investigation civil rights violations or personal privacy issues and are collecting information. It can't hurt.

You have asked this question on the internet and in a public manner and in doing so waive any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege concerning your inquiry. An attorney-client relationship is not intended by Just Answer or me. This answer is intended as helpful information and a starting point for your evaluation of your situation. Please note that the best advice you could receive would be from an attorney local to your area, rules and practices. This is a question and answer site and does not constitute legal advice.

I hope that this JA answer will provide some of the information for which you are looking and has been helpful. You have saved yourself alot of money by using Just Answer Legal today, given the usual hourly rates of attorney's. Please keep this in mind if you received a helpful and complete answer to your question or obtained more information than you expected and are considering a bonus for your lawyer.

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I may receive credit for my answer to you. If you do ACCEPT please be sure to leave me FEEDBACK --it helps us all, and is important to JA. Good Luck.

Lissa M, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 98
Experience: 23+ years as trial lawyer, supervisor, mentor, lecturer
Lissa M and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.