How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience practicing attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would a typical day be like for a paralegal working for

Customer Question

What would a typical day be like for a paralegal working for a criminal lawyer?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 7 years ago.

DearCustomer- Of course every attorney has different requirements of his paralegal staff depending on the case type he or she handles. For instance, a criminal appeals attorney would have far more legal research than a criminal defense attorney operating at the trial level. So a "typical" day for a paralegal is probably not the same in every case. If you are employed by an appeals attorney most of the time would be spent searching for various case law related to the appeal in question.


If you are employed by a trial defense lawyer then you may do some research but you would probably also do witness interviews in order to prepare for trial. So it is difficult to give you a blanket answer that fits all situations. The work will depend largely on the specific cases the attorney is handling on the particular day.


David Kennett - JD - Attorney at Law

Related Criminal Law Questions