How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask A.S.B., Esq. Your Own Question

A.S.B., Esq.
A.S.B., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience:  I am an Assistant District Attorney, and former criminal defense attorney.
16341680
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
A.S.B., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WANT TO KNOW WHAT IS THE LAWS REGARDING THE POLICE TAKING

Resolved Question:

I WANT TO KNOW WHAT IS THE LAWS REGARDING THE POLICE TAKING YOUR PLATED AND TELLING YOU THAT YOU CANT GET THEM BACK UNTIL I GET MY LICENSE BACK .BUT I FEEL THAT IS NOT TRUE BECAUSE THEY ARE NOW INTERFERING WITH MY CIVAL LIBERTIES AS FAR AS MY RIGHTS TO LOAN OUT OR HAVE ANYONE I WANT DRIVE MY CAR .IT IS A REAL SMALL TOWN AND THE COPS JUST SUCK THEY GET SO EXCITED WHEN THINGS HAPPEN LIKE SOMEONE DIES THE USE IT AS A SHOW PEACE .HEY COME AND SEEE A DEAD BODY IT IS RIDICULOUS AND THE LAST THING THEY DID WAS THREATEN ME TO REALESE MY CAR TO THE REPOOSEESORS AND IF I DIDNT I WOULD BE DEALT WITH BY HAVING MY KIDS TAKING FROM ME AND DEALT WITH LATER .I HATE THIS TOWN ONLY BECAUSE OF THE POLICE
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  A.S.B., Esq. replied 5 years ago.

First and foremost, thank you for choosing justanswer.com. I am a licensed criminal defense attorney and member of the American Bar Association and I believe I can help.

 

Your intuition serves you well when you believe this is wrong and should not be happening. A person loses their rights to carry a driver's license when they lose their license; nothing more, nothing less. The police aren't able to come and remove your license plates simply because you no longer have a valid driver's license. This would be akin to them doing such for an individual who simply allows their license to lapse, but keeps their car in their garage.

 

Unfortunately, it does not sound as though the police in your town will give you the plates back just by you saying "please." Here is what you need to do; and you don't even need an attorney although having one would be easier:

 

File a motion for return of property with your local court clerk or prothonotary. This can be done at your local courthouse. State the facts in the motion (i.e., you lost your license and the police came and took your plates). The State will then have an opportunity to tell the judge why they feel taking your plates was a legally viable option. The judge will then order the police to (a) give you back the plates or (b) that they have acted according to law.

 

As stated before, it is my opinion the police have absolutely no legal rights to your plates and, thus, you should be able to win this in court with little argument.

 

I hope this helps! Thank you in advance. Please, click "Accept" if you found this answer helpful so I may be credited for my response. Good luck to you!!!

A.S.B., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 148
Experience: I am an Assistant District Attorney, and former criminal defense attorney.
A.S.B., Esq. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.