How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
14472836
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested after answering an adv. on craigslist that was

Resolved Question:

I was arrested after answering an adv. on craigslist that was posted by the worcester police. no conversation, no touching, no money exchanged hands. could this be considered police entrapment
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

The three items, money, touching, or conversation ar not necessarily key unless the crime yu are being accused of required those actions. In order to claim entrapment you would need to show that the nature of the ad would casue a reasonable person to perform some act they would not normally do. The "reward" in the ad would have to be so great that a reasonable person would be induced into doing something they never would have considered absent the inducement.

 

An entrapment defense becomes a matter of looking at the facts surrounding the ad objectively and deciding whether the ad goes too far. An ad by itself is not necessarily entrapment.

 


If you found this answer helpful please press the ACCEPT button.

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice.

Jack R. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
after calling the lady to set up appointment at 1pm I did not hear back so I didnt make another call. she then called me and asked if I could come at 2pm. I said OK and went to hotel. could that be considered entrapment?
Expert:  Jack R. replied 7 years ago.

Based on what you have it would be very difficult. You already decided to show up at the apartment. You initiated the call.The police did not induce you to do anything you were no already prepared to do. The fact that it was at 2:00 rather than 1:00 would not make a large difference.

 

You need to focus more on what caused you to make the initial appointment and whether entrapment can be found there.

 


If you found this answer helpful please press the ACCEPT button.

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal advice
.