How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jack R. Your Own Question
Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OHIO//Texas Attorney Civil/Crimnal Practice
14472836
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how long does someone have to press charges agianst you for

Resolved Question:

how long does someone have to press charges agianst you for sex offence?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 years ago.
what state are you in ?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
north carolina
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 years ago.

For any sex crime that is a felony there is no statute of limitations.

For any crime clasified as a misdemeanor the limnitation is 2 years.

 

You can find a listing of the crimes and their classification at:

 

http://www.rainn.org/pdf-files-and-other-documents/Public-Policy/Legal-resources/08NorthCarolinaStatutes.pdf

 

 

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.

does that mean sex with a minor?

 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 years ago.

It mean sex offense against any one. Sex crimes against minors are felonies in most cases. These have no statute of limitations.

 

 

 

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information and no attorney client relationship has been formed. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Jack R. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you