How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask xavierjd Your Own Question

xavierjd
xavierjd, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3400
Experience:  Over 20 yrs experience in prosecution and defense work
14261217
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
xavierjd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Why did i get a letter saying I need to my fingerprints done after charges were dropp

Customer Question

I got caught stealing with my friend, and got a fine. I paid the fine in Oct 2008, and got a letter a few months ago stating the charges were dropped because i paid my fine. Now today i got a letter, April 2009, stating i need my fingerprints done .. why?? I paid my fine, and it said it was dropped.??
Also i go to school for early childhood and need my FBI clearances every year .. will this effect it, even though my charges were dropped prior to this??
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.com

 

If the theft was your first offense, you may have been part of a diversionary program. That means that if you paid your fine and completed any terms of probation, at the end of the term, the case would be dismissed.

 

Even if the case was dismissed, it doesn't mean that law enforcement is not entitled to have a copy of your fingerprints. Actually, that probably should have been done at the time you were arrested. However, if the case was dismissed, you may be able to seek permission of the court in which you were sentenced to not have your fingerprints taken because the case was dismissed. If your fingerprints do have to be taken and the case has been dismissed, you may ask to have any fingerprint card destroyed.

 

As far as your FBI clearances, chances are that the charge segment of theft would show up, even if the case was dismissed. If it was dismissed, this means that there was no conviction and the FBI may not be concerned.

 

You should contact an attorney who specializes in criminal law. You can contact your local bar association for a referral. It will probably give you 2 or 3 names. You can contact the attorney(s) for a telephone consultation, or ask to set up an appointment to discuss the specific facts of your case. Sometimes, these consultations are free.

I hope that you find this information useful, and that you press the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I may receive credit for answering your question. Positive feedback, although not required is always appreciated. Also, a BONUS is also not required but is greatly appreciated.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

I didn't have probation and i wasnt arrested .. it was my 1st offence, so i got a Summary, and just got the fine. Also, i never had to go to court either.

As far as my backround check, after it happened, it did not show up.. i just retook my backround check, and it came up clear .. but im still confused .. since i have to get my fingerprints done every year, will it come up if i do have to get them done? even if i ask for a destroy of the card ? and what exactly does that do? Im just very worried that im gonna have to quit school over some stupid mistake i did.

Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

If it hasn't show up yet, most likely it won't show up in the future.

 

It sounds like you may have paid a civil fine to the person/place where the theft occurred. If you were not arrested and never went to court, then your prints would not have been taken.

 

If you need to get your prints taken every year now, especially since you work with children, that means that your employer is making sure that you weren't arrested or convicted of any crime, especially any involving children.

 

You should be fine. But, as suggested, you may want to consult a criminal law attorney in your area if you want to be safe.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

yes, that was it .. a civil fine. So now when i go to get the fingerprints, just tell the magistrate that i paid my fine, and it was dropped? and see what they do? What about the fingerprint card .. if thats destroyed, will it show up on another fingerprint check?

sorry for so many questions, just worried!!

Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

If it is your employer/school is asking that you be fingerprinted because of your job/program, you don't need to say anything. It hasn't shown up thus far, and that means that it probably won't.

 

Who did the letter of dismissal come from? If it was from the place where the theft occurred, then don't worry about anything. If it came from the court, then you need to find out from the court or police department why they need your fingerprints since the case was dismissed. It may be nothing more than a clerical error.

 

But again, to play it safe, you may want to consult a criminal attorney in your area.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

The letter of dismissal came from the lawyer of the place where the theft occured. But the fingerprint letter now came from the magistrate.

It didnt come up in my backround check, but would it come up in the FBI check, if i do have to get the fingerprints done?

Expert:  xavierjd replied 5 years ago.

If the fingerprint letter came from the magistrate, then you need to go to the court listed on the letterhead. You need to ask to review your file and find out if there ever was a case opened by the court.

 

If you were not charged criminally for the theft, it is unlikely that it would come up in a background check.

 

Again, if you want to play it safe, seek the assistance of a criminal lawyer in your area.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Well it hasnt come up yet, but after i get printed will it? I read online that you pretty much get fingerprinted for identy, to make sure you didnt say you were someone else .. is that correct? Also when you get fingerprinted, is it just you in the system, or would the crime that dropped come up/

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions