Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How to get and qualify for a public defender in tn rutherford

 

Customer Question

How to get and qualify for a public defender in tn rutherford co

 

Optional Information:
La Vergne, Tennessee

Already Tried:
Research on internet

Submitted: 1468 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1468 days and 11 hours ago.

First it has to be a charge for which you are facing jail time. Then you have to not have the financial ability to pay for your own legal fees. The solicitor or the clerk of court can give you the form to fill out. You should have received the information at your arraignment.

 

If I have answered your question, an accept and positive feedback is appreciated. Thanks!!!

Customer replied 1468 days and 11 hours ago.

my husband is facing a 3rd DUI 120 days in jail. He hasn't worked in 3 years

I am in the process of obtaining LTD. I make a good wage but I don't want to pay anymore for his issues

Will they use my wage?

39911.1010331366

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1468 days and 11 hours ago.

They look at the family's income so he probably won't be eligilble but you are not required to hire him an attorney.

Customer replied 1468 days and 10 hours ago.

The would not give him the Arrest Record but said an attoney would have to file for discovery. Or were you meaning I as in me would not have to hire him an attoney.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 1468 days and 10 hours ago.

I mean you do not have to hire him an attorney.

Expert TypeCriminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 92.9 %
Accepts: 846
Answered: 4/8/2009

Experience: Practicing criminal defense attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC