How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21996
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i live in NJ, i am charged out of state in PA, with a misdemeanor

Resolved Question:

i live in NJ, i am charged out of state in PA, with a misdemeanor 1, carrying concealed w/out a permit while otherwise being able to obtain a permit, no criminal violence. how will this effect my gun rights in NJ?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

you need to check and see if the carrying concealed charge is considered one of violence in Pennsylvania - i dont think it is as a misdemeanor - but that is key. under NJ law if one has been convicted of a crime of violence, then they would be precluded from possessing a gun in NJ -

 

usually, the only misdemeanor that precludes owership or possession is one of domestic violence - but check with the courts in PA and see how the charge is defined - if not a "crime of violence" then you will be good on getting the gun.

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
hello, the charge reads Misdemeanor 1. concealed carry with out a permit, no criminal violation. it carries a maximum 5 year jail term. i don't know if the jail term has anything to do with it. this is my only offense ever, and i don't want to lose my gun rights, or keep from getting a job. a guy that works at my local FFL dealer told me that out of state misdemeanors don't follow you, and that i should answer no to ever having been convicetd of a crime on the paperwork for a weapon, he also said i would pass a background check, but i'm not sure. and the local PA and NJ lawyers i spoke with do not know any better than i do.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

well, that is not quite accurate - an out of state misdemeanor will follow you - as i stated, if you have a DV misdemeanor - under federal law and many states will preclude ownership

 

additionally, what i told you in my original post is based on NJ law - that if you have a misdemeanor conviction that is considered a "crime of violence" then under NJ law you cannot own a gun, possess a gun, etc - it does not specify that it has to be a NJ crime of violence. so the PA conviction can follow you - if it is a crime of violence.

 

so that is why you need to find out how the charge of carry without a permit is classified in PA. i highly doubt it is crime of violence - but you need to know. so contact the clerk's office or any district attorney or even the public defender's office in PA and see if it is classified in those "crimes of violence" again, i highly doubt it. the PA code is not fully online and so for me to make that determination would not be possible at this time.

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
ok, assuming it isn't an act of violence. when i fill out paperwork to purchase a firearm, do i answer no to , have i ever been convicted of a crime? if i answer yes then they won't even do the background check. and if i do answer no, will i pass the background check? again assuming it isn't an act of violence deal. and does the possible jail term length matter? sorry to keep asking, but... you seem to know more than the local PA, and NJ lawyers do!!
Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

1 - i believe the question should be specific - for instance "convicted of a felony" or "convicted of a domestic violence" if it states simply "crime" then you need to answer honestly

 

2 - they always do a background check - regardless of your answers

 

3 - it depends on how the question is stated (see 1 above)

 

4 - jail term does not matter

 

no problem at all with the follow ups. that is why i am here

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

okay, the reason i ask about jail term, is because what i have been able to find on the net, says that any crime, that is punshable by more than two yrs jail time will preclude you from owning a weapon.

also the Guy at my FFL dealer told me that if you answer yes to the question of "have you ever been convicted of a crime" then the whole process stops. and that is amost word for word on how the question reads.

can the misdemeanor 1, be Plead down or dropped to anything that won"t hurt my life?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

i still say that is only if a crime of violence - and that it is surely worth the effort to find that out and go from there.

 

the process cannot stop with a yes answer to a simple question of "have you ever been convicted"? - some people are convicted of misdemeanor thefts and that would not preclude gun ownership, you see - so there needs to be a background check, by law, to determine the nature and circumstances of the crime

 

 

Customer: replied 5 years ago.

well, i have a preliminary hearing on friday, so i will ask if it is considered a violent crime.

 

if it isn't and i can't get it reduced to something else or dropped, then hopefully i'll still be okay.

 

i guess i won't know till i try, it's just that i'm actually embarrassed about the whole thing.

 

thank you for the small ray of hope that i may not have totally screwed my life up.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 5 years ago.

hi

 

i highly doubt it is a crime of violence - most times, crimes of violence are robberies with deadly weapon, burglaries in first, assault 1st, etc

 

good luck

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21996
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.