How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.Hazelbaker Your Own Question

J.Hazelbaker
J.Hazelbaker, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4385
Experience:  Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.Hazelbaker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Domestic Violence Case

Customer Question

The police were called to my fiancee and I's apartment last friday cause we were having an argument this was a 5-10 min long thing and he was frustrated so he told me to let him leave and i wouldn't so he kinda "pushed" me aside and i tripped over some weights we have on our floor and hit my head none of this was intentional the cops didn't care and arrested him any way i don't want to press charges and am not afraid of him this was an accident and i'm afraid of what they may do if he gets convicted which isn't fair
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
Over the years, the police have become very aggressive in taking action in domestic violence circumstances. This is understandable because of issues of the victim being fearful and the aggressor being so controlling, that the victim may recant not because there isn't an issue but because she (and sometimes he) is afraid of what will happen later.

That being said, both the prosecutor and the victim's assistance should listen to your side of the story and take your wishes under consideration. Just because charges have been filed does not mean that the prosecutor has to pursue the case. The prosecutor can dismiss the charges, if he/she feels that the circumstances warrants it. The story you convey will help. I would contact victim's assistance (or whatever your local equivalent is called) and let them know how you feel and that you want to speak with the prosecutor. In the cases I have prosecuted, I have always wanted to speak with the "victim" before being willing to consider dismissing the case.

The information is provided for discussion and entertainment purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading, accepting, and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!


I appreciate your "Accepting" my answer if it has been helpful to you. Doing so allows me to continue helping in this manner. I will be available for follow-up questions should you have them after you click "Accept". Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
That is a relief, should this affect his record, as in getting jobs etc? We both are full time students and would like to have the best life we can and wouldn't want this to affect our life or haunt us forever
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
The fact that he has been charged might get on his record. If the case is dismissed, he should be able to get that expunged. Even if it is not expunged, it should not affect him if the case is dismissed because it is not a conviction.

Also, if he has an attorney or public defender, you should talk to him/her because that can put more pressure on the prosecutor to dismiss the case.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
oh ok well unfortunately we can not afford an attorney so i don't think that would be an option. Also since they sent him to jail his brother posted bail for him, so since bail has been posted they can't send him back to jail -is this correct?
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
They can't send him back unless he violates the terms of the bail.

If he can't afford an attorney, he has a right to get a public defender at no cost. He needs to apply for a public defender through the court.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
they also took a picture of my head which as i said was an accident would this play a factor in using it against him? i told them i didn't want to and i was fine and everything but they said it was procedure and they had to so this is also worrying me
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 5 years ago.
As long as you have an explanation for the injury, it shouldn't impact the prosecutor's decision any differently than had it not been taken. I'm sure it is standard procedure for them to take it, even if you protest, but it shouldn't change the outcome we have already discussed. If the prosecutor believes you, then there is a good chance the case would be dismissed.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.