Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In IL , What is the penalty for perjury in a case that the

 
J.Hazelbaker's Avatar
  • Answered by:J.Hazelbaker
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 369
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
J.Hazelbaker is the best!!!!Has helped me so much !!!!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Prompt and good follow up info on the questions I had!
Positive
Awesome help.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Thaks for your help. Sorry it has taken so long to respond -- Sometimes, here in...
Positive
quick response
Positive
Excellent and fast response. Thank you very much!
Positive
Great answer thanks
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

In IL , What is the penalty for perjury in a case that the defendant was found guilty? The witness lied and thats the only reason defendant was found guilty.

 

Optional Information:
Dundee, Illinois

Already Tried:
I have a public defender that filed a motion "relief from judgement" due to the witness admitting to others after i was found guilty that the crime i was convicted of never happen. Now its going back to court on those grounds. The witness will not cooperate with case due to the perjury problem that she faces. What happens if she is found guilty of perjury

Submitted: 1472 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1472 days and 14 hours ago.

Under Illinois law, Perjury is a Class 3 Felony. The penalty is imprisonment for not less that two years and not more than five years.

The information is provided for discussion and entertainment purposes only. I believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading, accepting, and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!


I appreciate your "Accepting" my answer if it has been helpful to you. Doing so allows me to continue helping in this manner. I will be available for follow-up questions should you have them after you click "Accept". Thank you.

Customer replied 1472 days and 14 hours ago.

I have a public defender that filed a motion "relief from judgement" due to the witness admitting to others after i was found guilty that the crime i was convicted of never happen. Now its going back to court on those grounds. The witness will not cooperate with case due to the perjury problem that she faces. What happens if she is found guilty of perjury

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1472 days and 14 hours ago.

If she is found guilty of perjury, she faces jail.

If that perjury was the reason you were convicted, your conviction should be overturned.

In addition, you may have civil claims against the person. While you can't sue for perjury or for perjured testimony, as that is covered by the criminal code, you may be able to sue her for defamation, if the statements were made out of court and to other parties.

Customer replied 1472 days and 14 hours ago.

will she face prosecution against her if determined it is perjury

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1472 days and 14 hours ago.

Your lawyer should speak with the prosecutor about the matter. If the prosecutor believes there is merit, then she would be prosecuted. If convicted, she would face prison.

Customer replied 1472 days and 14 hours ago.

so being she wasted the police,states,courts time ,how much time in jail ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1472 days and 13 hours ago.

it is 2-5 years.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 369
Answered: 4/1/2009

Experience: Extensive training and experience in criminal law matters, both prosecuting and defending.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1470 days and 19 hours ago.

wow ..she should of just told the truth ..it always wins !

Picture
Expert:  J.Hazelbaker replied 1470 days and 18 hours ago.

Agreed.

Thank you for your Accept and best of luck to you.

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC