How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Your Own Question

Alex
Alex, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 61
Experience:  Experienced, former Assistant State's Attorney and Assistant Attorney General licensed in IL and NY
16562249
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY SON IS GOING TO TRIAL FOR HABITUAL OFFENDER CHARGE, DUE

Resolved Question:

MY SON IS GOING TO TRIAL FOR HABITUAL OFFENDER CHARGE, DUE TO DRIVING WITHOUT HIS LICENSE. HE IS GETTING IT NOW BEFORE TRIAL, BUT SHOULD WE GET AN ATTORNEY TO AVOID GETTING IT TAKEN AGAIN?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex replied 5 years ago.
Hello. Yes, I do recommend that you get an attorney for him given that there is an upcoming trial. A good attorney can also try to negotiate with the State to perhaps reduce or even consider dropping the charges. Also if there is a trial he will be in a better position to defend your son's interests here. Counsel will be in a better position to ensure that his new license is not revoked given the habitual charge.   Therefore, I urge you to seek a local reputable attorney to appear on his behalf. If he cannot afford one perhaps the court has a system in place where attorneys from the local bar appear for the day and agree to represent folks on the spot for a reasonable price. In some States these attorneys are typically called the bar attorney. Finally, your son can always appear and speak with the State and see what they will do for him and whether or not they might consider
dropping the charges. Also, if this is his first time appearing in court on this case, he can always seek a continuance for retaining his own attorney if the State will not offer a deal.   However, I do not recommend going in alone, in case the State wants to proceed and the judge too. Well, I hope this helps you both out a bit. If you found my answer helpful kindly hit the accept button too. Best of luck to your son in his upcoming case. Regards, XXXXX XXXXX
Alex, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 61
Experience: Experienced, former Assistant State's Attorney and Assistant Attorney General licensed in IL and NY
Alex and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

THANK YOU... JUST WONDERING IF IT BETTER TO RETAIN AN ATTORNEY THAT CHARGES BY THE HOUR OR BY THE CASE.

 

THANK YOU SO MUCH, VERY HELPFUL.

Expert:  Alex replied 5 years ago.
Hello again. I think that in these sorts of cases an attorney can charge someone hourly or via a flat fee arrangement. I would want to know an estimate of costs if possible. I also would expect that the attorney you seek representation from should advise you in advance of his hourly fee and should do this in writing if you retain him or her. Alternatively, they can quote you a flat fee for handling the case to a dismissal, supervision or some other type of amicable agreement with the State, perhaps with one or two appearances and no trial. This would normally cost less then a full blown trial. Also, if they are doing a flat fee I would again want this agreement to be in writing. This avoids any suprises for you and for your son. Many attorneys experienced in these sorts of cases typically charge a flat rate fee because they already know how long the case will take to resolve. Typically, unless it is a serious felony, these sorts of cases will probably require not more then two appearances if that. Also, the local bar attorneys typically work something out with the client and try to use some portion of the bond money already paid before any trial for their fee. The courts also have to approve this payment and typically it is very reasonable because of this and because it helps the cases get resolved right away because an attorney is present for the new client. Anyway, my short answer is - ask him/her what they will charge you and if hourly, how long does he think it will take too. I usually do not charge clients for phone calls or driving time to and from court but some attorneys differ. You can also ask him if you can simply pay for actual time in court and perhaps they will offer a flat fee agreement. This might get you a discount and also the assurance of having an attorney for his first court date. By asking in advance you should be more comfortable and have a better idea about the costs to you and to your son. Hope this helps you both out again. Regards, XXXXX XXXXX

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.